Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > Sixnet Industrial Ethernet Switches >

Sixnet SLX-6RS-5STL-D1 Singlemode, ST Style Ethernet Ring Switch, 60 KM

Sixnet 6 Port Ethernet Ring Switch - SLX-6RS-5STL-D1
Sixnet SLX-6RS-5STL-D1 Singlemode, ST Style Ethernet Ring Switch, 60 KM


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $1,047.00
MFG P/N: SLX-6RS-5STL-D1
MFG: Sixnet
Weight (lbs): 0.5



Availability:
In Stock
Product Code: SLX-6RS-5STL-D1
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The Sixnet SLX-6RS-5STL-D1 is an six port Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch. This SlimLine SLX series switch is housed in an aluminum DIN rail enclosure, and features 60km singlemode fiber optic cable with an ST style fiber connector. It has four 10/100BaseTX RJ45 ports and two 100BaseFX fiber optic ports. It includes Real-Time Ring for network redundancy and priority message delivery for important systems. It is self-configuring, so there is no need for a complicated configuration process during set-up. The pre-configuration ensures its plug and play capability. It is made to meet the demands of industrial applications. The SlimLine housing is compact, so it won't take up much space, leaving more room on the DIN-Rail.

The fault tolerant ring technology has a 30 mS recovery time, plus 5 mS per hop. It's perfect for use in deterministic systems and PLCs, and features Modbus over Ethernet monitoring. The QoS, or prioritizing of traffic, gives you data in real time. It helps with network operation and allows the operator to adjust their own priority settings.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Real-Time Ring Protocol
  • Compact Housing
  • Full IEEE 802.3 Compliance
  • 6 Ports: Four RJ45 ports, two fiber ports
  • Extended Environmental Specifications
  • -40 C to 85 C Operating Temperature
  • >1M+ Hours MTBF
  • Supports Full/Half Duplex Operation
  • LED Link/Activity Status Indication
  • Auto Senses Speed and Flow
  • MDIX Auto Sensing Cable
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)
  • Power Inputs with Surge Protection
  • Rugged metal DIN-Rail enclosure
  • Self-test/alarm output contact
  • User configurable port settings
  • Port mirroring for traffic diagnostics
  • Message filtering prevents broadcast storms
  • UL/CSA (CUL), CE & Hazardous Locations (Zone 2) rated (pending)

SLX-6RS-5STL-D1 ST Style Singlemode Fiber Ring Switch