Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > Red Lion Sixnet Industrial Ethernet Switches >

Red Lion Sixnet SL-6RS-5SC-D1 Singlemode SC Style Ethernet Ring Switch, 20 KM

Sixnet 6 Port Ethernet Ring Switch - SL-6RS-5SC-D1
Red Lion Sixnet SL-6RS-5SC-D1 Singlemode SC Style Ethernet Ring Switch, 20 KM


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $734.00
MFG P/N: SL-6RS-5SC-D1
MFG: Red Lion Sixnet
Weight (lbs): 0.38


Product Code: SL-6RS-5SC-D1
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The Red Lion Sixnet® Series SL-6RS-5SC-D1 is an six port Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch with monitoring. Housed in a Lexan DIN rail enclosure, t his SlimLine SL series switch features 20km singlemode fiber optic cable with an SC style fiber connector. It comes with Real-Time Ring for network redundancy and prioritized message delivery for important systems. It self-configures, so there is no need for a user configuration process beforehand. Pre-configuration ensures plug and play capability. It is designed endure the demands of industrial networks. The SlimLine housing ensures that it won't take up much room, leaving more available space on the DIN-Rail.

The fault tolerant ring technology has a 30 mS recovery time, plus 5 mS per hop. It's perfect for use in deterministic systems and PLCs, and features Modbus over Ethernet monitoring. The QoS, or prioritizing of traffic, gives you data in real time. It helps with network operation and allows the operator to create their own priority settings.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Real-Time Ring Protocol
  • Compact Housing
  • Full IEEE 802.3 Compliance
  • 6 Ports: Four RJ45 ports, two fiber ports
  • Extended Environmental Specifications
  • -40 C to 60 C Operating Temperature
  • >1M+ Hours MTBF
  • Supports Full/Half Duplex Operation
  • LED Link/Activity Status Indication
  • Auto Senses Speed and Flow
  • MDIX Auto Sensing Cable
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)
  • Power Inputs with Surge Protection
  • Lexan DIN-Rail enclosure
  • Self-test/alarm output contact
  • User configurable port settings
  • Port mirroring for traffic diagnostics
  • Message filtering prevents broadcast storms
  • UL/CSA (CUL), CE & Hazardous Locations (Zone 2) rated (pending)

20 KM Singlemode Ethernet Ring Switch SL-6RS-5SC-D1

Additional Product Information
Red Lion Sixnet® Series Monitored Ethernet Switches
Part # Type of Switch # of Ports Copper Ports Fiber / Tranceiver Ports Operating Temp
SL-6RS-1-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 6 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SL-6RS-4SC-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 4Km Multimode SC -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SL-6RS-4ST-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 4Km Multimode ST -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SL-6RS-5SC-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 20Km Singlemode SC -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SL-6RS-5SCL-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 60Km Singlemode SC -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SL-6RS-5ST-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 20Km Singlemode ST -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SL-6RS-5STL-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 60Km Singlemode ST -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SLX-6RS-1-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 6 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)
SLX-6RS-4SC-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 4Km Multimode SC -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)
SLX-6RS-4ST-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 4Km Multimode ST -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)
SLX-6RS-5SC-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 20Km Singlemode SC -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)
SLX-6RS-5SCL-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 60Km Singlemode SC -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)
SLX-6RS-5ST-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 20Km Singlemode ST -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)
SLX-6RS-5STL-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 60Km Singlemode ST -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)