Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > Red Lion Sixnet Industrial Ethernet Switches >

Red Lion Sixnet SL-6RS-1-D1 6 Port Ethernet Ring Switch w/ Monitoring

Sixnet 6 Port Ethernet Ring Switch - SL-6RS-1-D1
Red Lion Sixnet SL-6RS-1-D1 6 Port Ethernet Ring Switch w/ Monitoring


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $302.00
MFG P/N: SL-6RS-1-D1
MFG: Red Lion Sixnet
Weight (lbs): 0.38


Product Code: SL-6RS-1-D1
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The Red Lion Sixnet® Series SL-6RS-1-D1 is an six port Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch. This SlimLine SL series switch is housed in a Lexan DIN rail enclosure, and features six 10/100BaseTX RJ45 ports. It comes with Real-Time Ring for network redundancy and prioritized message delivery for important systems. It self-configures, so there is no need for a complicated configuration process beforehand. Plug and play capability is achieved with its pre-configuration for 1 ring on ports 5 & 6. It is designed to withstand the demands of industrial applications. The SlimLine housing ensures that it won't take up much space, leaving more room on the DIN-Rail.

The fault tolerant ring technology has a 30 mS recovery time, plus 5 mS per hop. It's perfect for use in deterministic systems and PLCs, and features Modbus over Ethernet monitoring. The QoS, or prioritizing of traffic, gives you data in real time. It helps with network operation and allows the operator to create their own priority settings.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Real-Time Ring Protocol
  • Compact Housing
  • Full IEEE 802.3 Compliance
  • 6 RJ45 Ports
  • Extended Environmental Specifications
  • -40 C to 60 C Operating Temperature
  • >1M+ Hours MTBF
  • Supports Full/Half Duplex Operation
  • LED Link/Activity Status Indication
  • Auto Senses Speed and Flow
  • MDIX Auto Sensing Cable
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)
  • Power Inputs with Surge Protection
  • Lexan DIN-Rail enclosure
  • Self-test/alarm output contact
  • User configurable port settings
  • Port mirroring for traffic diagnostics
  • Message filtering prevents broadcast storms
  • UL/CSA (CUL), CE & Hazardous Locations (Zone 2) rated (pending)

Sixnet SL-6RS-1-D1 6 Port Ethernet Ring Switch

Additional Product Information
Red Lion Sixnet® Series Monitored Ethernet Switches
Part # Type of Switch # of Ports Copper Ports Fiber / Tranceiver Ports Operating Temp
SL-6RS-1-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 6 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SL-6RS-4SC-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 4Km Multimode SC -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SL-6RS-4ST-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 4Km Multimode ST -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SL-6RS-5SC-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 20Km Singlemode SC -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SL-6RS-5SCL-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 60Km Singlemode SC -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SL-6RS-5ST-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 20Km Singlemode ST -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SL-6RS-5STL-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 60Km Singlemode ST -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
SLX-6RS-1-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 6 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)
SLX-6RS-4SC-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 4Km Multimode SC -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)
SLX-6RS-4ST-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 4Km Multimode ST -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)
SLX-6RS-5SC-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 20Km Singlemode SC -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)
SLX-6RS-5SCL-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 60Km Singlemode SC -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)
SLX-6RS-5ST-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 20Km Singlemode ST -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)
SLX-6RS-5STL-D1 Industrial Ethernet Ring Switch 6 4 10/100Base TX RJ45 Ports 2 100BaseFX Fiber Ports - 60Km Singlemode ST -40 to 85 C (-40 to 185 F)