Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > Sixnet Industrial Ethernet Switches >

Sixnet SLX-8MS-5ST Singlemode, ST Style Managed Ethernet Switch, 20 KM

Sixnet 8 Port Industrial Ethernet Switch - SLX-8MS-5ST
Sixnet SLX-8MS-5ST Singlemode, ST Style Managed Ethernet Switch, 20 KM


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $1,138.00
MFG P/N: SLX-8MS-5ST
MFG: Sixnet
Weight (lbs): 0.62



Availability:
In Stock
Product Code: SLX-8MS-5ST
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The Sixnet SLX-8MS-5ST is a fully managed eight port Industrial Ethernet Switch. This SlimLine Plus SLX series switch is housed in an aluminum DIN rail enclosure, and features 20 km singlemode fiber optic cable with an ST style fiber connector. It has six 10/100BaseTX RJ45 ports and two 100BaseFX fiber ports. This switch gives you data in real-time with a secure operation, featuring different management and monitoring options. The compact housing won't take up unnecessary room, leaving you more space on the DIN-Rail. It is made to operate under the demands of industrial applications.

PRODUCT FEATURES
  • Auto sensing 10/100BaseTX, Duplex, & MDIX
  • Store and Forward Technology
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30VDC)
  • Configurable Self Test/Alarm Contact
  • Rugged Metal DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • Power inputs with spike protection
  • Lifetime free firmware upgrades
  • Full IEEE 802.3 Compliance
  • >2M hours MTBF
  • Broadcast & multi-cast storm protection
  • UL/CSA (CUL), CE, Hazardous Locations (Zone 2), maritime rated
  • Standard 5 year industrial warranty
MANAGEMENT FEATURES
  • SNMPv1/v2/v3 - v1& v2 for managing networks, v3 authentication & encryption for security - reports on events
  • RMON & port mirroring for advanced diagnostics
  • DHCP server
  • SNTP
  • TFTP
  • STP
  • Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP) or Real-Time Ring for redundant ring or mesh networks
  • QoS/CoS/ToS/DS - prioritizes queuing
  • IGMPv1/v2 - Multicast filtering (snooping & querying)
  • VLAN (tag and port based) - traffic segregation
  • HTTP/HTTPS (SSL & TSL), SSH for security
  • Telnet, CLI Interface, or Web configuration
  • Modbus/TCP

SLX-8MS-5ST ST Style 20KM Fiber Ethernet Switch

Additional Product Information

Fully Managed Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart