Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > Red Lion N-Tron 7000 Series Ethernet Switches >

Red Lion N-Tron 7012FXE2-SC-80 Singlemode, SC Style Managed Ethernet Switch, 80 KM

Fully Managed 7012FXE2 Industrial Ethernet Switch
Red Lion N-Tron Singlemode, SC Style Managed Ethernet Switch, 80 KM - 7012FXE2-SC-80


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $3,271.00
Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 7012FXE2-SC-80
MFG: Red Lion N-Tron
Weight (lbs): 1.4

Product Code: 7012FXE2-SC-80
Qty:

Description Technical Specs
 

The Red Lion N-Tron ® Series 7012FXE2-SC-80 is a fully managed twelve port Industrial Ethernet Switch. Housed in a rugged DIN-Rail enclosure, it features 80km fiber optic singlemode cable with an SC style fiber connector. The 7012FXE2-SC-80 is compact and made to perform under harsh conditions, especially in industrial, transportation and utility applications.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • (8) 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 Ports
  • (2) 100BaseFX Fiber Ports, SC Style
  • (2) SFP Gigabit Ports (Modules Sold Separately)
  • Onboard Temperature Sensor
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • Auto Sensing 10/100BaseTX, Duplex, & MDIX
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-49 VDC)
  • ESD & Surge Protection Diodes on all Ports
  • Rugged DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • SNMP v1, v2, v3 & Web Browser Management
  • Configuration Backup by Optional SD Card
  • Detailed Ring Map & Fault Location Charting
  • N-Ring Technology with ~30ms Healing
  • N-View OPC Monitoring
  • N-Link Redundant N-Ring Coupling
  • IGMP Auto Configuration
  • 802.1Q Tag VLAN and Port VLAN
  • 802.1p QoS, Port QoS & DSCP
  • Ethernet/IP CIP Messaging
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • Trunking
  • Port Mirroring
  • IEEE 802.1D RSTP
  • 802.1d, 802.1w, 802.1D RSTP
  • DHCP Server, Option 82 Relay, Option 61, IP Fallback
  • Local Port IP Addressing
  • Port Security- MAC Address Based

The N-TRON 7012FXE2-SC-80 Industrial Ethernet Switch features eight 10/100BaseTX copper ports, two 100BaseFX fiber ports and two SFP gigabit ports. The 7012FXE2-SC-80 auto-negotiates the speed and performance capabilities of the TX port connections, and can be hard coded via the user interface. The 10/100BaseTX ports on the 7012FXE2-SC-80 are auto sensing and auto configuring. A high speed processor permits wire speed capability simultaneously on all ports. The 7012FXE2-SC-80 has extended industrial specifications such as greater temperature range, greater shock & vibration specs, and redundant power inputs. The 7012FXE2-SC-80 features management functions such as remote monitoring and N-Ring technology. Note: SFP transceiver modules on the 7012FXE2-SC-80 are sold separately.

Red Lion N-Tron Series 7012FX2 User Manual

Managed Ethernet Switch with Gigabit Capable Ports

Additional Product Information

Perfect for applications such as water treatment plants, factory floor networks, utilities and traffic control

The web-based interface features a control panel to configure switch options and monitor traffic, trending and alarming. The 7012FXE2-SC-80 also features N-TRON N-View OLE for Process Control (OPC) Server Software. N-View can be combined with popular HMI software packages to add monitoring to any application using N-TRON switches configured with the N-View option. There is iSNMP software is available for switch link and status monitoring. The LEDs can be configured to respond to power failure and indicate N-Ring status.

N-Ring Technology provides greater ring size capacity, detailed fault diagnostics, and a standard healing time of approximately 30ms. The 7012FXE2-SC-80 Ring Manager checks the health of the Ring via packets. A ring map and fault location chart will be on the Ring Manager's web browser and OPC server. N-Link technology can connect multiple N-Rings and up to 250 switches can be on each N-Ring

7012FX2 Series Data Sheet

Fully Managed Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Related Products
Red Lion N-Tron NTSFP-SX Multimode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Red Lion N-Tron NTSFP-LX-80 Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, 80 KM Red Lion N-Tron NTSFP-LX-10 Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, 10 KM Red Lion N-Tron NTSFP-LX-40 Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, 40 KM
Our Price: $215.00

Add
Our Price: $1,643.00

Add
Our Price: $308.00

Add
Our Price: $1,130.00

Add
N-Tron Multimode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver N-Tron Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver N-Tron Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver N-Tron Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver