Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 7000 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 7010TX 10 Port Gigabit Capable Managed Ethernet Switch

N-Tron 10 Port Gigabit Capable Ethernet Switch - 7010TX
N-Tron 10 Port Gigabit Capable Managed Ethernet Switch - 7010TX


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $1,188.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 7010TX
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 1.4


Product Code: 7010TX
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-Tron 7010TX by Red Lion is a compact, fully managed ten port gigabit capable Industrial Ethernet Switch. Housed in a rugged DIN-Rail enclosure, it is made with reliability, noise immunity, strength and greater distance in mind and is especially useful in industrial and transportation applications.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • (8) 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 Ports
  • (2) SFP Gigabit Ports (Modules Sold Separately)
  • Onboard Temperature Sensor
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • Auto Sensing 10/100BaseTX, Duplex, & MDIX
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-49 VDC)
  • ESD & Surge Protection Diodes on all Ports
  • Configurable Bi-Color Fault Status LED
  • Rugged DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • SNMP v1, v2, v3 & Web Browser Management
  • Configuration Backup by Optional SD Card
  • Detailed Ring Map & Fault Location Charting
  • N-Ring Technology with ~30ms Healing
  • N-View OPC Monitoring
  • N-Link Redundant N-Ring Coupling
  • IGMP Auto Configuration
  • 802.1Q Tag VLAN and Port VLAN
  • 802.1p QoS, Port QoS & DSCP
  • Ethernet/IP CIP Messaging
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • Trunking
  • Port Mirroring
  • IEEE 802.1D RSTP
  • 802.1d, 802.1w, 802.1D RSTP
  • DHCP Server, Option 82 Relay, Option 61, IP Fallback
  • Port Security- MAC Address Based

The N-TRON 7010TX Industrial Ethernet Switch features eight 10/100BaseTX copper ports and two SFP gigabit ports. The 7010TX auto-negotiates the speed and performance capabilities of the TX port connections, and can be hard coded via the user interface. The 10/100BaseTX ports on the 7010TX are auto sensing and auto configuring. A high speed processor permits wire speed capability simultaneously on all 100BaseTX ports. The 7010TX has extended industrial specifications such as greater temperature range, greater shock & vibration specs, and redundant power inputs. The 7010TX features management functions such as remote monitoring and N-Ring technology. Note: SFP transceiver modules on the 7010TX are sold separately.

N-TRON 7000 Series Ethernet Switch 7010TX

Additional Product Information

Works well in such applications as factory floor networks, utilities, wind turbines, water treatment plants and traffic control The 7010TX offers Web Browser as well as N-TRON N-View OLE for Process Control (OPC) Server Software. N-View can be combined with popular HMI software packages to add network traffic monitoring, trending and alarming to any application using N-TRON switches configured with the N-View option. SNMP is available for switch link and status monitoring. The status LEDs can be configured to respond to power failure and indicate N-Ring status

N-Ring Technology provides greater ring size capacity, detailed fault diagnostics, and a standard healing time of approximately 30ms. The 7010TX Ring Manager checks the health of the Ring via packets. A ring map and fault location chart will be on the Ring Manager's web browser and OPC server that shows the current 'health status' of the Ring when all switches in the Ring are N-Tron fully managed switches N-Link is able to link together two N-Rings.

N-Ring has the potential to support up to 250 managed N-TRON switches

The 7010TX is UL listed for Class I Division 2 hazardous locations

Fully Managed Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron NTSFP-LX-80 Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, 80 KM N-Tron NTSFP-LX-40 Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, 40 KM N-Tron NTSFP-SX Multimode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver N-Tron NTSFP-LX-10 Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, 10 KM
Our Price: $1,599.00

Add
Our Price: $1,100.00

Add
Our Price: $209.00

Add
Our Price: $299.00

Add
N-Tron Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver N-Tron Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver N-Tron Multimode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver N-Tron Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver