Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 7000 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 7506GX2 6 Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch

N-Tron 6 Port Industrial Ethernet Switch - 7506GX2
N-Tron 6 Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch - 7506GX2


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $755.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 7506GX2
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 1.1


Product Code: 7506GX2
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-Tron 7506GX2 by Red Lion is a fully managed six port all gigabit Industrial Ethernet Switch. Housed in a extruded aluminum DIN-Rail enclosure, the 7506GX2 is made to perform in industrial environments.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • (4) 10/100/1000BaseT(X) RJ-45 Ports
  • (2) SFP (Mini-GBIC) Gigabit Transceivers (Modules Sold Separately)
  • 1000BaseSX/LX Fiber with LC Style Connectors
  • 1000BaseT Copper RJ-45 Connectors
  • Onboard Temperature Sensor
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • Auto Sensing 10/100/1000BaseT(X), Duplex, & MDIX
  • Jumbo Frame Support
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-49 VDC)
  • ESD & Surge Protection Diodes on all Ports
  • Configurable Bi-Color Fault Status LED
  • Rugged DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • SNMP v1, v2, v3 & Web Browser Management
  • Configuration Backup by Optional SD Card
  • Detailed Ring Map & Fault Location Charting
  • N-Ring Technology with ~30ms Healing
  • N-View OPC Monitoring
  • N-Link Redundant N-Ring Coupling
  • IGMP Auto Configuration
  • 802.1Q Tag VLAN and Port VLAN
  • 802.1p QoS, Port QoS & DSCP
  • Ethernet/IP CIP Messaging
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • Trunking
  • Port Mirroring
  • 802.1d, 802.1w, 802.1D RSTP
  • DHCP Server, Option 82 Relay, Option 61, IP Fallback
  • Local Port IP Addressing
  • Port Security- MAC Address Based

The N-TRON 7506GX2 Industrial Ethernet Switch features four 10/100/1000BaseT(X) copper ports and two SFP gigabit transceivers. The 7506GX2 auto-negotiates the speed and performance capabilities of the TX port connections, and can be hard coded via the user interface. The 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports on the 7506GX2 are auto sensing and auto configuring. A high speed processor permits wire speed capability simultaneously on all 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports. The 7506GX2 has extended industrial specifications such as greater temperature range, greater shock & vibration specs, and redundant power inputs. It is designed to meet the needs of the connected equipment. The 7506GX2 features management functions such as remote monitoring and N-Ring technology. Note: SFP transceiver modules on the 7506GX2 are sold separately

Gigabit Capable DIN-Rail Ethernet Switch 7506GX2

Additional Product Information

The 7506GX2 offers Web Browser as well as N-TRON N-View OLE for Process Control (OPC) Server Software. N-View can be combined with popular HMI software packages to add network traffic monitoring, trending and alarming to any application using N-TRON switches configured with the N-View option. SNMP is available for switch link and status monitoring. The status LED can be configured to respond to power failure.

N-Ring Technology provides greater ring size capacity, detailed fault diagnostics, and a standard healing time of approximately 30ms. The 7506GX2 Ring Manager checks the health of the Ring via packets. A ring map and fault location chart will be on the Ring Manager's web browser and OPC server that shows the current 'health status' of the Ring when all switches in the Ring are N-Tron fully managed switches.

Fully Managed Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron NTSFP-SX Multimode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver N-Tron NTSFP-LX-80 Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, 80 KM N-Tron NTSFP-LX-10 Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, 10 KM N-Tron NTSFP-LX-40 Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver, 40 KM
Our Price: $209.00

Add
Our Price: $1,599.00

Add
Our Price: $299.00

Add
Our Price: $1,100.00

Add
N-Tron Multimode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver N-Tron Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver N-Tron Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver N-Tron Singlemode Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver