Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 300 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 302MC-N-SC Multimode, SC Style Media Converter, 2KM, w/ Port Monitoring

N-Tron Industrial Media Converter w/ N-View OPC Server - 302MC-N-SC
N-Tron Multimode, SC Style Media Converter, 2KM, w/ N-View - 302MC-N-SC


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $431.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 302MC-N-SC
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 0.75


Product Code: 302MC-N-SC
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-Tron 302MC-N-SC by Red Lion is a 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Industrial Media Converter. Housed in a ruggedized DIN-RAIL enclosure, it features 2km multimode fiber optic cable with an SC style connector. The 302MC-N-SC is designed for industrial data acquisition, control & Ethernet I/O applications.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Compact Size & Smaller Footprint
  • Full IEEE 802.3 Compliance
  • NEMA TS1/TS2 Compliance
  • Converts 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX
  • Extended Environmental Specifications
  • Support for Full/Half Duplex Operation
  • LED Link/Activity Status Indication
  • Auto Sensing Speed and Flow Control
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • Auto Cable Sensing (MDIX)
  • Rugged Industrial DIN-RAIL Enclosure
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)

The N-TRON 302MC-N-SC Industrial Media Converter is designed to allow the connection of 10/100BaseTX Ethernet devices to your 100BaseFX fiber cabling infrastructure. The 302MC-N-SC provides one RJ-45 auto sensing 10/100BaseTX port and one 100BaseFX port. The RJ-45 port is full/half duplex capable, using "state of the art" Ethernet switching technology. The 302MC-N-SC auto-negotiates the speed and flow control capabilities of the TX copper port connection, and configures itself automatically. The 100BaseFX fiber optic port utilizes industry standard SC connectors and is configured for full duplex operation. Since the 302MC-N-SC uses switching technology, unlike most media converters, you can connect your 10Mbps devices today and upgrade them to 100Mbps tomorrow. The switching fabric simply scales up or down automatically to match your specific network environment. The 302MC-N-SC supports up to 4,000 MAC addresses, thus enabling these products to support extremely sophisticated and complex network architectures. The N-TRON 302MC-N-SC is well suited to convert 10/100 BaseTX industrial devices to fiber, allowing you to take advantage of your fiber based infrastructure and it's inherent advantages. Compared to copper based systems, fiber provides increased noise immunity and longer cable lengths. The 302MC-N-SC has extended operating environmental specifications to meet the harsh needs of the industrial environment. For cost savings and convenience the media converter can now be DIN-RAIL mounted alongside Ethernet I/O or other Industrial Equipment. The unique compact size provides a smaller footprint, conserving space in the most critical dimension. In addition, as with other DIN-RAIL devices, the 302MC-N-SC can be panel mounted. To increase reliability, the 302MC-N-SC contains redundant power inputs. LED's are provided to display the link status and activity of each port, as well as power on/off status.

N-TRON 300 Series Ethernet Switch

Additional Product Information

N-VIEW OPC PORT MONITORING OPTION

The N-TRON N-View OLE for Process Control (OPC) Server Software can be combined with popular HMI software packages to add network traffic monitoring, trending and alarming to any application using N-TRON switches configured with the N-View option. N-TRON's N-View OPC Server collects 41 different traffic variables per port and 5 system level variables per switch. This information can provide a complete overview of the network load, service quality, and packet traffic. OPC client software can use N-View OPC Server data to resolve network problems quickly and improve system reliability.

Monitored Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron NTPS-24-3 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-1.3 DIN-Rail Power Supply
Our Price: $228.00

Add
Our Price: $135.00

Add
3 Amp Industrial Ethernet Power Supply Industrial Ethernet Power Supply