Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 100 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 105FX-ST-POE Multimode, ST Style PoE Ethernet Switch, 2 KM

N-Tron 105FX Industrial PoE Ethernet Switch
N-Tron Multimode, ST Style PoE Ethernet Switch, 2 KM - 105FX-ST-POE


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $432.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 105FX-ST-POE
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 0.7


Product Code: 105FX-ST-POE
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-Tron 105FX-ST-POE by Red Lion is a five port Industrial PoE Ethernet Switch made to transmit power and data over an Ethernet network. The 105FX-ST-POE features 2km multimode fiber optic cable with an ST style fiber connector. It is useful for powering PoE capable devices without having to run an AC power feed or other separate wires for power. This also allows for centralized battery backup.

FEATURES

  • Compact, Space Saving Design
  • Full IEEE 802.3 and 802.3af Compliance
  • (4) 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 Ports (4 PoE Ports)
  • (1) 10/100BaseFX Port with ST Connector
  • Unmanaged Operation
  • Extended Environmental Specifications
  • -40 C to 85 C Operating Temperature
  • Automatic Detection of Connected PoE Devices
  • Supports Full/Half Duplex Operation
  • Auto-sensing Duplex, Speed & MDIX (RJ-45)
  • Up to 1.0Gb/s Maximum Throughput
  • Full Wire Speed Communications
  • Supports up to 15.4 Watts per Port
  • Redundant Power Inputs (46-49V DC)
  • LED Link/Activity Status Indication
  • LED POE Status Indication
  • Power Fault Status LEDs
  • Hardened Metal DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • Auto-disconnect will shut off power when it finds a fault, data can still be transferred
  • Ideal in situations where having a separate power feed is not economical
  • UL listed for Class I Division 2 hazardous locations
  • ABS approved for maritime applications and EN50155 certified for the railway

The N-Tron 105FX-ST-POE is an Industrial PoE Ethernet Switch made for demanding communications requirements while providing high throughput and minimum downtime. The 105FX-ST-POE supplies power to other PoE devices over the network and features four 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 copper ports. All ports are full/half duplex capable, using "state of the art" Ethernet switching technology. All four ports can be PoE ports to let power go through four of the eight CAT5 cable strands. The other port is a 100BaseFX fiber optic uplink using an ST style duplex connector. The 105FX-ST-POE auto-negotiates the speed and flow control capabilities of the four TX port connections, and configures itself automatically. The 105FX-ST-POE supports up to 2,000 MAC addresses, thus enabling these products to support extremely sophisticated and complex network architectures. The 105FX-ST-POE also has automatic detection for other PoE devices and can automatically disconnect a PoE device that is discovered to have a fault. The 105FX-ST-POE is particularly useful in sending data and/or power to wireless LAN access points, network cameras and VoIP. The 105FX-ST-POE has extended operating environmental specifications to meet the harsh needs of the industrial environment. For cost savings and convenience the 105FX-ST-POE can be DIN-Rail mounted alongside Ethernet I/O or other Industrial Equipment and also eliminates the need for electric wiring. To increase reliability the 105FX-ST-POE provides dual redundant power inputs. Two power LED's are provided to display the power status of the power inputs as well as show when a power bus fault occurs.

N-TRON 105FX-ST-POE 5 Port Switch

Additional Product Information

Unmanaged Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron 100-POE-SPL-12 Power Over Ethernet Splitter, 12V Output N-Tron 100-POE-SPL-48 Power Over Ethernet Splitter, 48V Output N-Tron 100-POE-SPL-24 Power Over Ethernet Splitter, 24V Output
Our Price: $173.00

Add
Our Price: $173.00

Add
Our Price: $173.00

Add
N-Tron Power Over Ethernet Splitter N-Tron Power Over Ethernet Splitter N-Tron Power Over Ethernet Splitter