Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 100 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 105FXE-ST-15 Singlemode, ST Style Ethernet Switch, 15 KM

N-Tron Industrial Ethernet Switch - 105FXE-ST-15
N-Tron Singlemode, ST Style Ethernet Switch, 15 KM - 105FXE-ST-15


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $361.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 105FXE-ST-15
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 0.6


Product Code: 105FXE-ST-15
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-TRON 105FXE-ST-15 by Red Lion is a low cost, unmanaged five port Industrial Ethernet Switch. Housed in a hardened metal, DIN-Rail enclosure, it features 15km singlemode fiber optic cable with an ST style fiber connector. The N-Tron 105FXE-ST-15 is designed for industrial data acquisition, control & Ethernet I/O applications.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Compact Size, Smaller Footprint
  • Unmanaged Operation
  • Full IEEE 802.3 Compliance
  • (4) 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 Ports
  • (1) 100BaseFX Port with ST Connectors
  • Extended Environmental Specifications
  • -40 C to 70 C Operating Temperature
  • >2M Hours MTBF
  • RJ-45 Ports Support Full/Half Duplex Operation
  • Auto Sensing Duplex, Speed, and MDIX (RJ-45)
  • Up to 1.0 Gb/s Maximum Throughput
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • LED Link/Activity Status Indication
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)
  • Hardened Metal DIN-Rail Enclosure

The N-TRON 105FXE-ST-15 Industrial Network Switch is designed to solve the most demanding industrial communications requirements while providing high throughput and minimum downtime. The 105FXE-ST-15 provides four RJ-45 auto sensing 10/100BaseTX ports, plus a fiber based Fast Ethernet uplink port. All TX ports are full/half duplex capable, using "state of the art" Ethernet switching technology. The 105FXE-ST-15 auto-negotiates the speed and flow control capabilities of the four TX port connections, and configures itself automatically. The 5th port is a 100BaseFX fiber optic uplink utilizing industry standard ST duplex connectors. Since the TX ports of the 105FXE-ST-15 are auto sensing, there will be no need to make extensive wiring changes if upgrades are made to the host computers, plant systems, or Ethernet I/O modules. The switching fabric simply scales up or down automatically to match your specific network environment. The 105FXE-ST-15 supports up to 2,000 MAC addresses, thus enabling these products to support extremely sophisticated and complex network architectures. The N-TRON 105FXE-ST-15 is an ideal candidate for upgrading existing hubs and repeaters to increase bandwidth and determinism by virtually eliminating network collisions. The 105FXE-ST-15 also keeps the network affordable, while maintaining the plug & play simplicity of the unmanaged hub. The 105FXE-ST-15 can simplify plant wiring by eliminating the need to bring data acquisition and control network connections back to a climate controlled environment. The 105FXE-ST-15 has extended operating environmental specifications to meet the harsh needs of the industrial environment. For cost savings and convenience the 105FXE-ST-15 can be DIN-Rail mounted alongside Ethernet I/O or other industrial equipment. The unique compact size provides a smaller footprint, conserving space in the most critical dimension. To increase reliability, the 105FXE-ST-15 contains redundant power inputs. LEDs are provided to display the link status and activity of each port, as well as power on/off status.

5 Port Switch with ST Style connector

Additional Product Information

Unmanaged Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron NTPS-24-1.3 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-3 DIN-Rail Power Supply
Our Price: $135.00

Add
Our Price: $228.00

Add
Industrial Ethernet Power Supply 3 Amp Industrial Ethernet Power Supply