Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 500 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 509FXE-N-ST-80 Singlemode, ST Style Ethernet Switch, 80KM w/ Port Monitoring

Ethernet Switch w/ N-View - 509FXE-N-ST-80
N-Tron Singlemode, ST Style Ethernet Switch, 80KM w/ N-View - 509FXE-N-ST-80


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $1,885.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 509FXE-N-ST-80
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 1.6


Product Code: 509FXE-N-ST-80
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-TRON 509FXE-N-ST-80 by Red Lion is an Industrial Ethernet Switch that offers outstanding performance and ease of use. Featuring 80km singlemode fiber optic cable with an ST style connector, it's ideally suited for connecting Ethernet enabled industrial or security equipment.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Full IEEE 802.3 and 1613 Compliance
  • NEMA TS1/TS2 Compliance
  • (8) 10/100 BaseTX RJ-45 Ports
  • (1) 100BaseFX Port, ST
  • Auto Sensing 10/100BaseTX, Duplex, and MDIX
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • Up to 1.8 Gb/s Throughput
  • Rugged Industrial DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)
  • Bi-Color LED's For Link, Speed, Activity & Duplex Status
  • N-View (Remote Monitoring using OPC Technology)

The N-TRON 509FXE-N-ST-80 is designed to operate in industrial environments. It is housed in a rugged steel enclosure that can be DIN-RAIL or Panel Mounted, and an optional rack mount kits is also available. The 509FXE-N-ST-80 also comes standard with extended temperature rating, extended shock and vibration specs, redundant power inputs, and a high MTBF (greater than2M hours). The N-TRON 509FXE-N-ST-80 requires no setup unless the advanced port functions are utilized. The eight 10/100BaseTX ports are auto sensing and auto configuring. Each copper port is automatically negotiated for maximum speed and performance by default. The fiber optic port supports full 200Mb/s communications via 100BaseFX. Bi-color LED's are provided to display the link status, link speed and activity of each port as well as power on/off status. The N-TRON 509FXE-N-ST-80 uses "state of the art" IEEE 802.3 Fast Ethernet 10/100BaseTX switching technology. This eliminates network collisions and increases network determinism. 4,000MAC addresses are supported enabling sophisticated and complex network architectures. A high speed processor and backplane allows wire speed capability on all ports simultaneously.

509FXE-N-ST-80 Ethernet Switch with Port Monitoring

Additional Product Information
N-VIEW OPC SWITCH MONITORING OPTION

The N-TRON N-View OLE for Process Control (OPC) Server Software can be combined with popular HMI software packages to add network traffic monitoring, trending and alarming to any application using N-TRON switches configured with the N-View option. N-TRON's N-View OPC Server collects 41 different traffic variables per port and 5 system level variables per switch. This information can provide a complete overview of the network load, service quality, and packet traffic. OPC client software can use N-View OPC Server data to resolve network problems quickly and improve system reliability.

Monitored Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron NTPS-24-5 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-3 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-1.3 DIN-Rail Power Supply
Our Price: $430.00

Add
Our Price: $228.00

Add
Our Price: $135.00

Add
N-TRON Industrial Ethernet Power Supply 3 Amp Industrial Ethernet Power Supply Industrial Ethernet Power Supply