Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 500 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 508FXE2-N-ST-80 Singlemode, ST Style Ethernet Switch, 80KM w/ Port Monitoring

N-Tron Industrial Ethernet Switch w/ N-View OPC Server - 508FXE2-N-ST-80
N-Tron Singlemode, ST Style Ethernet Switch, 80KM w/ N-View - 508FXE2-N-ST-80


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $3,081.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 508FXE2-N-ST-80
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 1.6


Product Code: 508FXE2-N-ST-80
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-TRON 508FXE2-N-ST-80 by Red Lion is an Industrial Ethernet Switch that offers outstanding performance and ease of use while featuring 80km singlemode fiber optic cable with an ST style connector. The 508FXE2-N-ST-80 is made for connecting Ethernet-enabled industrial or security equipment.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Full IEEE 802.3 and 1613 Compliance
  • NEMA TS1/TS2 Compliance
  • (6) 10/100 BaseTX RJ-45 Ports
  • (2) 100BaseFX Ports, ST
  • Extended Environmental Specifications
  • Auto Sensing 10/100BaseTX, Duplex, and MDIX
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • Up to 1.6 Gb/s Throughput
  • Rugged Industrial DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)
  • Bi-Color LED's For Link, Speed, Activity & Duplex Status
  • N-View (Remote Monitoring Using OPC Technology)

The N-TRON 508FXE2-N-ST-80 is designed to operate in industrial environments. It is housed in a rugged steel enclosure that can be DIN-RAIL or Panel Mounted, and an optional rack mount kit is also available. The 508FXE2-N-ST-80 also comes standard with extended temperature rating, extended shock and vibration specs, redundant power inputs, and a high MTBF (greater than 2M hours). The N-TRON 508FXE2-N-ST-80 requires no setup unless the advanced port functions are utilized. The six 10/100BaseTX ports are auto sensing and auto configuring. Each copper port is automatically negotiated for maximum speed and performance by default. The two fiber optic ports support full 200Mb/s communications via 100BaseFX. Bi-color LED's are provided to display the link status, link speed and activity of each port as well as power on/off status. The N-TRON 508FXE2-N-ST-80 uses "state of the art" IEEE 802.3 Fast Ethernet 10/100BaseTX switching technology. This eliminates network collisions and increases network determinism. 4,000 MAC addresses are supported enabling sophisticated and complex network architectures. A high speed processor and backplane allows wire speed capability on all ports simultaneously.

8 Port N-TRON 500 Series Switch

Additional Product Information
N-VIEW OPC PORT MONITORING OPTION

The N-TRON N-View OLE for Process Control (OPC) Server Software can be combined with popular HMI software packages to add network traffic monitoring, trending and alarming to any application using N-TRON switches configured with the N-View option. N-TRON's N-View OPC Server collects 41 different traffic variables per port and 5 system level variables per switch. This information can provide a complete overview of the network load, service quality, and packet traffic. OPC client software can use N-View OPC Server data to resolve network problems quickly and improve system reliability.

Monitored Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron NTPS-24-5 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-3 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-1.3 DIN-Rail Power Supply
Our Price: $430.00

Add
Our Price: $228.00

Add
Our Price: $135.00

Add
N-TRON Industrial Ethernet Power Supply 3 Amp Industrial Ethernet Power Supply Industrial Ethernet Power Supply