Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 300 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 308FXE2-N-ST-80 Singlemode, ST Style Ethernet Switch, 80KM w/ Port Monitoring

8 Port Ethernet Switch w/ N-View OPC Server
N-Tron Singlemode, ST Style Ethernet Switch, 80KM w/ N-View - 308FXE2-N-ST-80


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $2,158.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 308FXE2-N-ST-80
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 1.7


Product Code: 308FXE2-N-ST-80
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-Tron 308FXE2-N-ST-80 by Red Lion is an unmanaged eight port Industrial Ethernet Switch. Housed in a rugged DIN-Rail enclosure, it features 80km singlemode fiber optic cable with an ST style fiber connector. The 308FXE2-N-ST-80 is designed for industrial data acquisition, control & Ethernet I/O applications and is made to perform under harsh conditions.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Compact Size
  • Full IEEE 802.3 and 1613 Compliance
  • NEMA TS1/TS2 Compliance
  • (6) 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 Ports
  • (2) 100BaseFX Ports ST
  • Extended Environmental Specifications
  • Supports Full/Half Duplex Operation
  • LED Link/Activity Status Indication
  • Auto Sensing Speed and Flow Control
  • MDIX Auto Cable Sensing (RJ-45)
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • Up to 2.6 Gb/s Maximum Throughput
  • Rugged Industrial DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30V DC)
  • Bi-Color Status LEDs for Link, Speed, Activity & Duplex
  • Port Control

The N-TRON 308FXE2-N-ST-80 Industrial Network Switch is designed to solve the most demanding industrial communications requirements while providing high throughput and minimum downtime. The 308FXE2-N-ST-80 provides six RJ-45 auto sensing 10/100BaseTX ports. All TX ports are full/half duplex capable, using "state of the art" Ethernet switching technology. The 308FXE2-N-ST-80 auto-negotiates the speed and flow control capabilities of the six TX port connections, and configures itself automatically. The two fiber optic ports support full 200Mb/s communications by 100BaseFX. LED's are provided to display the link status and activity of each port, as well as power on/off status. Since the 308FXE2-N-ST-80 is auto sensing, there will be no need to make extensive wiring changes if upgrades are made to the host computers, plant systems, or Ethernet I/O modules. The switching fabric simply scales up or down automatically to match your specific network environment. The 308FXE2-N-ST-80 supports up to 4,000 MAC addresses, thus enabling these products to support extremely sophisticated and complex network architectures. The N-TRON 308FXE2-N-ST-80 is an ideal candidate for upgrading existing hubs and repeaters to increase bandwidth and determinism by virtually eliminating network collisions. The 308FXE2-N-ST-80 also keeps the network affordable, while maintaining the plug & play simplicity of the unmanaged hub. The 308FXE2-N-ST-80 can simplify plant wiring by eliminating the need to bring data acquisition and control network connections back to a climate controlled environment. The 308FXE2-N-ST-80 has extended operating environmental specifications to meet the harsh needs of the industrial environment. For cost savings and convenience the 308FXE2-N-ST-80 can be DIN-Rail mounted alongside Ethernet I/O or other industrial equipment. In addition, as with other DIN-Rail devices, the 308FXE2-N-ST-80 can be panel mounted. To increase reliability, the 308FXE2-N-ST-80 contains redundant power inputs.

N-TRON 300 Series Switch with N-View

Additional Product Information

N-VIEW OPC PORT MONITORING OPTION

The N-TRON N-View OLE for Process Control (OPC) Server Software can be combined with popular HMI software packages to add network traffic monitoring, trending and alarming to any application using N-TRON switches configured with the N-View option. N-TRON's N-View OPC Server collects 41 different traffic variables per port and 5 system level variables per switch. This information can provide a complete overview of the network load, service quality, and packet traffic. OPC client software can use N-View OPC Server data to resolve network problems quickly and improve system reliability.

Monitored Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron NTPS-24-1.3 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-3 DIN-Rail Power Supply
Our Price: $135.00

Add
Our Price: $228.00

Add
Industrial Ethernet Power Supply 3 Amp Industrial Ethernet Power Supply