Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 500 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 526FX2-A-SC Multimode, SC Style Ethernet Switch, 2KM w/ Firmware

19" Rackmount Ethernet Switch w/ Advanced Firmware
N-Tron Multimode, SC Style Ethernet Switch, 2KM w/ Firmware - 526FX2-A-SC


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $2,222.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 526FX2-A-SC
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 3.7


Product Code: 526FX2-A-SC
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-TRON 526FX2-A-SC 26 Port 19 inch rackmount Industrial Ethernet Switch by Red Lion offers outstanding performance and ease of use. Made for connecting Ethernet enabled industrial & security equipment, the 526FX2-A-SC features 2km multimode fiber optic cable with an SC style connector. Note: ST model pictured

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Full IEEE 802.3 and 1613 Compliance
  • NEMA TS1/TS2 Compliance
  • (24) 10/100 BaseTX RJ-45 Ports
  • Two 100BaseFX Ports, SC
  • Auto Sensing 10/100BaseTX, Duplex, and MDIX
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • Up to 2.6 Gb/s Throughput
  • Rugged Industrial 19" Rackmount Enclosure
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)
  • Bi-Color LED's For Link, Speed, Activity & Duplex Status
  • N-View (Remote Monitoring using OPC Technology)
  • IGMP Snooping
  • VLAN
  • QoS
  • Trunking
  • Mirroring

The N-TRON 526FX2-A-SC is designed to operate in industrial environments. It is housed in a rugged steel enclosure. The 526FX2-A-SC also comes standard with extended temperature rating, extended shock and vibration specs, redundant power inputs, and a high MTBF (greater than 1M hours). The N-TRON 526FX2-A-SC requires no setup unless the advanced port functions are utilized. The twenty-four 10/100BaseTX ports are auto sensing and auto configuring. Each copper port is automatically negotiated for maximum speed and performance by default. The fiber optic ports support full 200Mb/s communications via 100BaseFX. Bi-color LED's are provided to display the link status, link speed and activity of each port as well as power on/off status. The N-TRON 526FX2-A-SC uses "state of the art" IEEE 802.3 Fast Ethernet 10/100BaseTX switching technology. This eliminates network collisions and increases network determinism. 4,000MAC addresses are supported enabling sophisticated and complex network architectures. A high speed processor and backplane allows wire speed capability on all ports simultaneously. The 526FX2-A-SC can also be panel mounted.

26 Port Rackmount Ethernet Switch

Additional Product Information
N-VIEW OPC SWITCH MONITORING OPTION

The N-TRON N-View OLE for Process Control (OPC) Server Software can be combined with popular HMI software packages to add network traffic monitoring, trending and alarming to any application using N-TRON switches configured with the N-View option. N-TRON's N-View OPC Server collects 41 different traffic variables per port and 5 system level variables per switch. This information can provide a complete overview of the network load, service quality, and packet traffic. OPC client software can use N-View OPC Server data to resolve network problems quickly and improve system reliability.

ADVANCED MANAGEMENT FEATURES

The 526FX2-A-SC offers several management functions that can be easily configured using the COM Port (DB 9 Connector located on the right side of the switch).
IGMP Snooping - Internet Group Management Protocol is a feature that allows the 526FX2-A-SC switch to forward and filter multicast traffic intelligently.
VLAN - Virtual Local Area Network allows you to segment the switch in order to create two or more separate local area network domains.
QoS - Quality of Service provides prioritization of network traffic in order to provide better network service. The primary goal of QoS is to improve the latency of prioritized Ethernet packets required for ring management, real-time and other interactive applications.
Trunking - Trunking (aggregation) enables multiple physical ports to be linked together and function as one uplink to another 526FX2 switch configured in the same manner, thereby increasing the bandwidth between switches. This configuration can provide increased bandwidth and redundancy to applications requiring high levels of fault tolerant operation.
Port Mirroring - This 526FX2-A-SC function allows the traffic on one port to be duplicated and sent to a designated mirror port. Port mirroring can be used to monitor Ethernet traffic on the designated source port using the assigned mirror port.

Monitored Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron NTPS-24-1.3 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-5 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-3 DIN-Rail Power Supply
Our Price: $135.00

Add
Our Price: $430.00

Add
Our Price: $228.00

Add
Industrial Ethernet Power Supply N-TRON Industrial Ethernet Power Supply 3 Amp Industrial Ethernet Power Supply