Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 1000 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 1002MC-LX-40 Singlemode, LC Style Gigabit Media Converter, 40 KM

N-Tron 1000 Series Gigabit Industrial Media Converter
N-Tron Singlemode, LC Style Gigabit Media Converter, 40 KM - 1002MC-LX-40


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $1,061.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 1002MC-LX-40
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 0.6



Availability:
In Stock
Product Code: 1002MC-LX-40
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-Tron 1002MC-LX-40 by Red Lion is an unmanaged 10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX Industrial Media Converter. Housed in a hardened metal, DIN-Rail enclosure, the 1002MC-LX-40 features 40km singlemode fiber optic cable with an LC style fiber connector. It is made for industrial data acquisition, control & Ethernet I/O applications.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Compact Size, Small Footprint
  • Full IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3z & 803.2ab Compliance
  • Converts 10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX
  • Unmanaged Operation
  • Extended Environmental Specifications
  • -40 C to 85 C Operating Temperature
  • >2M Hours MTBF
  • RJ-45 Port Supports Full/Half Duplex Operation
  • Up to 2 Gb/s Maximum Throughput
  • MDIX Auto Cable Sensing (RJ-45)
  • RJ-45 Port Auto Senses Speed and Flow Control
  • Full Wire Speed Communications
  • Supports up to 1,024 MAC Addresses
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)
  • LED Link/Activity Status Indication
  • Hardened Metal DIN-Rail Enclosure

The N-TRON 1002MC-LX-40 Industrial Media Converter is designed to allow 10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet devices to connect to a 1000BaseSX/LX fiber cabling infrastructure. The 1002MC-LX-40 provides one RJ-45 auto sensing 10/100/1000BaseT port and one 1000BaseSX/LX SFP port. The RJ-45 port is full/half duplex capable, using "state of the art" Ethernet switching technology. The switch auto-negotiates the speed and flow control capabilities of the RJ-45 port and configures itself automatically. The 1000BaseSX/LX port uses SFP transceivers with LC style connectors. The 1002MC-LX-40 is configured for full duplex operation. Since the 1002MC-LX-40 uses switching technology, unlike most media converters, you can connect your 10Mbps devices today and upgrade them to 1000Mbps tomorrow. The switching fabric simply scales up or down automatically to match your specific network environment. The 1002MC-LX-40 supports up to 1,024 MAC addresses, thus enabling these products to support extremely sophisticated and complex network architectures. The N-TRON 1002MC-LX-40 is able to convert 10/100/1000BaseT devices to fiber, which provides increased noise immunity and longer cable lengths. The 1002MC-LX-40 has extended operating environmental specifications to meet the harsh needs of the industrial environment. For cost savings and convenience the 1002MC-LX-40 can be DIN-Rail mounted alongside Ethernet I/O or other Industrial Equipment. The unique compact size provides a smaller footprint, conserving space in the most critical dimension. In addition, as with other DIN-Rail devices, the 1002MC-LX-40 can be panel mounted. To increase reliability the 1002MC-LX-40 provides dual redundant power inputs. LEDs are provided to display the link status and activity of each port as well as power on/off status.

N-TRON 2 Port Media Converter

Additional Product Information

Unmanaged Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart