Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > Hirschmann Ethernet Switches >

Hirschmann 943914-001 SPIDER 4TX/1FX-ST EEC Entry Level Ethernet Switch

Hirschmann SPIDER 4TX/1FX-ST EEC
Hirschmann 943914-001 SPIDER 4TX/1FX-ST EEC Entry Level Ethernet Switch


 
Our Price: $236.59
MFG P/N: 943914-001
MFG: Hirschmann / Belden
Weight (lbs): 0.25



Availability:
Ships in 5 business days
Product Code: 943914-001
Qty:

  
Description
 

The Hirschmann Spider 4TX/1FX-ST EEC (P/N: 943914-001) is an unmanaged Entry Level Industrial ETHERNET Rail-Switch that features store and forward switching mode, Ethernet and Fast-Ethernet (10/100 Mbit/s), 4 x 10/100BASE-TX TP cable, RJ45 ports & 1 x 100BASE-FX MM cable ST fiber port. Other elements include auto-crossing, auto-negotiation & auto polarity. It features a space saving design and is recommended for small networks. The Spider 4TX/1FX-ST EEC includes plug and play capabilities, LED indicators to show the current status and a broader operating temperature range. It is made to stay resilient against shock and vibration, as well as electromagnetic interference. It has a very efficient power consumption, making the Spider 4TX/1FX-ST EEC a cost effective addition to a network.

Specifications

More Interfaces
Power supply/signaling contact 1 plug-in terminal block, 3-pin, no signal contact
Network size - Length of cable
Twisted pair (TP) 0 - 100 m
Multimode Fiber (MM) 50/125 µm 0 - 5000 m, 8 dB link budget at 1300 nm, A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, B = 800 MHz x km
Multimode Fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm 0 - 4000 m, 11 dB Link budget at 1300 nm, A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, B = 500 MHz x km
Network size - Cascadibility
Line - / star topology any
Power requirements
Operating voltage 9.6 VDC - 32 VDC
Current consumption at 24 V DC max. 150 mA
Power consumption max. 3.9 W; 13.3 Btu(IT)/h at 24 VDC
Service
Diagnostics LEDs (power, link status, data, data rate)
Ambient conditions
Operating temperature -40 C to +70 C
Storage/transport temperature -40 C to +70 C
Relative humidity (non-condensing) 10% to 95%
MTBF 112 years, MIL-HDBK 217F: Gb 25 C
Mechanical construction
Dimensions (W x H x D) 25 mm x 114mm x 79 mm
Mounting DIN Rail 35 mm
Weight 120 g
Protection class IP 30
Mechanical stability
IEC 60068-2-27 shock 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks
IEC 60068-2-6 vibration 3.5 mm, 3 Hz - 9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.;
1g, 9 Hz - 150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.
EMC interference immunity
EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD) 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field 10 V/m (80 - 1000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst) 2 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity 10 V (150 kHz - 80 kHz)
EMC emitted immunity
FCC CFR47 Part 15 FCC CFR47 Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 EN 55022 Class A
Scope of delivery and accessories
Scope of delivery device, terminal block, operating manual
Accessories to order separately Rail power supply RPS 15, RPS 30, RPS 80 EEC or RPS 120 EEC, 19" installation frame

Hirschmann SPIDER 4TX/1FX-ST EEC 4 Port Ethernet Switch

Additional Product Information

Unmanaged Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart