Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > Hirschmann Ethernet Switches >

Hirschmann 942132-009 SPIDER III SL-20-04T1 5 Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, Singlemode, SC

Hirschmann SPIDER III SPIDER-SL-20-04T1S29999SY9HHHH
Hirschmann 942132-009 SPIDER III 5 Port Ethernet Switch


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $252.55
MFG P/N: 942132-009
MFG: Hirschmann / Belden
Weight (lbs): 0.3

Quantity in Stock :3


Availability:
Low Stock
Product Code: 942132-009
Qty:

  
Description
 

The Hirschmann Spider III SPIDER-SL-20-04T1S29999SY9HHHH (P/N: 942132-009) is a 5 port unmanaged Industrial ETHERNET Rail-Switch that features store and forward switching mode, Ethernet (10/100 Mbit/s), 4 x 10/100BASE-TX, twisted pair RJ45 ports and 1 x 100BASE-FX, singlemode SC fiber port. It also features auto-crossing, auto-negotiation & auto polarity, and a fanless design. It has plug and play installation, and provides a cost effective solution. LEDs display the status of each port.

  • Auto polarity exchange - If the receive line pair is incorrectly connected (RD+ and RD- switched) polarity is automatically reversed.
  • Auto-negotiation - a procedure in which the switch automatically selects the operating mode of its 10/100 RJ-45 ports.
  • Auto-crossing - automatically configures its port for the correct transmit and receive pins
  • 100 Mbit/s half-duplex mode, 100 Mbit/s full duplex mode
  • 10 Mbit/s half-duplex mode, 10 Mbit/s full duplex mode
  • Twisted pair RJ45 ports connect based on the IEEE 802.3 standard
  • Common applications include machine builders, automation & manufacturing plants, transportation, and security

Hirschmann SPIDER III SPIDER-SL-20-04T1S29999SY9HHHH Manual

Specifications

More Interfaces
Power supply/signaling contact 1 plug-in terminal block, 3-pin
Network size - Length of cable
Twisted pair (TP) 0 - 100 m
Singlemode fiber (SM) 9/125 0 - 30 km (Link Budget at 1300 nm = 0 - 16 db; A = 0.4 dB/km; BLP = 3.5 ps/(nm*km))
Network size - Cascadibility
Line - / star topology any
Power requirements
Operating voltage 12/24V DC (9.6 VDC - 32 VDC)
Current consumption at 24 V DC Max 100 mA
Power consumption Max. 2.4 W, 8.3 Btu (IT)/h
Service
Diagnostics LEDs (power, link status, data, data rate)
Ambient conditions
Operating temperature 0 C to +60 C
Storage/transport temperature -40 C to +70 C
Relative humidity (non-condensing) 10 % to 95%
MTBF (Telecordia) 2,286,711 hours
Mechanical construction
Housing Dimensions 102mm L x 25.5mm W x 73mm D
Mounting DIN Rail
Weight 120 g
Protection class IP 30
Mechanical stability
IEC 60068-2-27 shock 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks
IEC 60068-2-6 vibration 3.5 mm, 5-8.4 Hz, 10 cycles,
1 octave/min; 1 g, 8.4-150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min
EMC interference immunity
EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD) 4 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field 10 V/m (80 - 1000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst) 2 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity 10 V (150 kHz - 80 MHz)
EMC emitted immunity
FCC CFR47 Part 15 FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 EN 55022 Class A
Approvals
Basis Standard CE, FCC, EN61131
Safety of industrial control equipment cUL61010-1/61010-2-201
Scope of delivery
Scope of delivery device, terminal block, safety instruction

Hirschmann 942132-009 Spider III Singlemode SC Ethernet Switch

Additional Product Information

SPIDER III Data Sheet