Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > Hirschmann Ethernet Switches >

Hirschmann 943969-101 MACH102-8TP-R Workgroup Switch w/ Redundant Power Supply

Hirschmann MACH102-8TP-R
Hirschmann 943969-101 MACH102-8TP-R Workgroup Switch


 
Our Price: $1,518.89
MFG P/N: 943969-101
MFG: Hirschmann / Belden
Weight (lbs): 8.5



Availability:
Call for Availability
Product Code: 943969-101
Qty:

  
Description
 

The Hirschmann MACH102-8TP-R (P/N: 943969-101) is a managed workgroup switch featuring store and forward switching mode. It supports up to 26 ports, including 8 x TP (10/100BASE-TX, RJ45) fast Ethernet ports, 16 fast Ethernet ports through media modules, and 2 Gigabit combo ports. The MACH102-8TP-R has a fanless construction and a redundant power supply. It can be used in control cabinets or other high data applications, for example surveillance and IP telephony. It also works in office environments when many different devices are all on the same network. It has a long life span and stays resilient against shock and vibration.

Specifications

Power supply/signaling contact 1 x plug-in terminal block, 2-pin, output manual or automatic switchable (max. 1 A, 24 V DC bzw. 24 V AC)
V.24 Interface 1 x RJ11 socket, serial interface for device configuration
USB Interface 1 x to connect auto-configuration adapter ACA21-USB
Network size - Length of cable
Twisted pair (TP) 0 - 100 m
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm Fast Ethernet: cf. SFP LWL module M-FAST SFP-MM/LC; Gigabit Ethernet: cf. SFP LWL module M-SFP-SX/LC and M-SFP-LX/LC
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm Fast Ethernet: cf. SFP LWL module M-FAST SFP-MM/LC; Gigabit Ethernet: cf. SFP LWL module M-SFP-SX/LC and M-SFP-LX/LC
Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm Fast Ethernet: cf. SFP LWL module M-FAST SFP-SM/LC and M-FAST SFP-SM+/LC; Gigabit Ethernet: cf. SFP LWL module M-SFP-LX/LC
Single mode fiber (LH) 9/125 µm (long haul transceiver) Fast Ethernet: cf. SFP LWL modul M-FAST SFP-LH/LC; Gigabit Ethernet: cf. SFP LWL modul M-SFP-LH/LC and M-SFP-LH+/LC
Network size - Cascadibility
Line - / star topology any
Ring structure (HIPER ring) quantity switches 50 (reconfiguration time < 0.3 sec.)
Power requirements
Operating voltage 100-240V AC, 47-63Hz (redundant)
Power Output in BTU (IT) h 44 (without media modules)
Power consumption 13 W (without media modules)
Rated Current 0.4-0.2 A
Software
Management serial Interface, web interface, SNMP V1/V2, HiVision file transfer SW HTTP/TFTP, LLDP-MED
Diagnostics LEDs, log-file, syslog, relay contact, RMON, port mirroring 1:1 and n:1, egress/ingress traffic configurable, topology discovery 802.1AB, cable tester (TX), address conflict detection, network error detection, SFP diagnostic [temperature, optical input and output power (µW and dBm)], Trap for configuration saving and changing, duplex mismatch detection, disable learning, Port Monitor
Configuration Command line interface (CLI), TELNET, BootP, DHCP, DHCP option 82, HIDiscovery, easy device exchange with auto-configuration adapter ACA21-USB (automatic software and/or configuration upload), automatic script load from ACA21, integrated DHCP server per port, DHCP relay, automatic invalid configuration undo, Offline Configuration, SFP Whitelist, ARC automatic ring configuration (MRP), automatic port shutdown (link flapping), configuration signature (water marking), overload detection
Security ACL/QoS, ACL Layer 4 fragment support, Port Security (IP und MAC) with multiple addresses (MAC 50 per port), SNMP V3, SSH, Authentication (IEEE802.1x), 802.1x Multi Cliant Authentication, Guest VLAN and Unauthenticated VLAN, Port based Radius VLAN assignment, MAC notification
Redundancy Functions HIPER-Ring, MRP, MSTP, RSTP - IEEE802.1D-2004, MRP and RSTP gleichzeitig, Link Aggregation, redundant 100 - 240 VAC power supply
Filter QoS 8 classes, priorisation (IEEE 802.1D/p), VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q), Voice VLAN, shared VLAN learning, Q-in-Q double VLAN tagging, multicast IGMP v1/v2/v3, (snooping/querier), multicast detection unknown multicast, broadcast-, unicast-, multicast limiter, fast aging, GMRP IEEE 802.1D, Jumbo Frame Support, Industrial Profiles, EtherNet/IP und PROFINET (2.2 PDEV, GSDML Stand-alone generator, automatic device exchange) profiles included, configuration and diagnostic via automation, software tools like e.g. STEP7, oder Control Logix IEC61850 protocol (MMS Server, Switch Model)
Industrial Profiles EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, configuration and diagnostic via automation software tools like e.g. STEP7, or Control Logix
Time Synchronization SNTP client/server
Flow Control Flow Control 802.3x, Port Priority 802.1D/p, Priority (TOS/DIFFSERV), Prio (MAC/IP), Prio Mapping (TOS Layer2), Traffic Shaping (Unicast, Multicast, Broadcast) Ingress / Egress
Ambient conditions
Operating temperature 0 C to +50 C
Storage/transport temperature -20 C to +85 C
Relative Humidity 10 to 95%
MTBF 18.06 years (MIL-HDBK-217F Gb 25 C) (without media modules)
Mechanical construction
Dimensions (W x H x D) 448 mm x 44 mm x 310 mm (without fixing bracket)
Mounting 19" control cabinet
Weight 3.85 kg
Protection class IP20
EMC interference immunity
EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD) 4 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field 10 V/m (80 - 2700 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst) 2 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity 10 V (150 kHz - 80 MHz)
EMC emitted immunity
FCC CFR47 Part 15 FCC CFR 47 Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 EN 55022 Class A
Approvals
Safety of industrial control equipment cUL 508
Safety of information technology equipment cUL 60950-1
Scope of delivery and accessories
Scope of delivery MACH100 device, terminal block for signal contact, 2 brackets with fasteningscrews (pre-assembled), housing feet - stick-on, non-heating appliance cable - Euro model, CD-ROM with user manual, installation user manual
Accessories to order separately Fast Ethernet SFP modules, Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules, autoConfiguration Adapter ACA21-USB, terminal cable, Industrial Hivision Network Management software

Hirschmann MACH102-8TP-R Switch w/ Redundant Power Supply

Additional Product Information

Fully Managed Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart