Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 100 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 102MCE-ST-80 Singlemode, ST Style Media Converter, 80 KM

N-Tron Industrial Media Converter - 102MCE-ST-80
N-Tron Singlemode, ST Style Media Converter, 80 KM - 102MCE-ST-80


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $889.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 102MCE-ST-80
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 0.5


Product Code: 102MCE-ST-80
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-TRON 102MCE-ST-80 by Red Lion is an unmanaged 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Industrial Media Converter. Housed in a hardened metal DIN rail enclosure, it features 80km singlemode fiber optic cable with an ST style fiber connector. The 102MCE-ST-80 is designed for industrial data acquisition, control & Ethernet I/O applications.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Compact Size, Smaller Footprint
  • Unmanaged Operation
  • Full IEEE 802.3 Compliance
  • Converts 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX
  • Extended Environmental Specifications
  • -40 C to 80 C Operating Temperature
  • >2M Hours MTBF
  • RJ-45 Port Supports Full/Half Duplex Operation
  • LED Link/Activity Status Indication
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • RJ-45 Port Auto Senses Speed and Flow
  • MDIX Auto Cable Sensing (RJ-45)
  • Hardened Metal DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)

The N-TRON 102MCE-ST-80 Industrial Media Converter is designed to allow the connection of 10/100BaseTX Ethernet devices to your 100BaseFX fiber cabling infrastructure. The 102MCE-ST-80 provides one RJ-45 auto sensing 10/100BaseTX port and one 100BaseFX port. The RJ-45 port is full/half duplex capable, using "state of the art" Ethernet switching technology. The 102MCE-ST-80 auto-negotiates the speed and flow control capabilities of the TX copper port connection, and configures itself automatically. The 100BaseFX fiber optic port utilizes industry standard ST connectors and is configured for full duplex operation. Since the 102MCE-ST-80 uses switching technology, unlike most media converters, you can connect your 10Mbps devices today and upgrade them to 100Mbps tomorrow. The switching fabric simply scales up or down automatically to match your specific network environment. The 102MCE-ST-80 supports up to 2,000 MAC addresses, thus enabling these products to support extremely sophisticated and complex network architectures. The N-TRON 102MCE-ST-80 is well suited to convert 10/100 BaseTX industrial devices to fiber, allowing you to take advantage of your fiber based infrastructure and it's inherent advantages. Compared to copper based systems, fiber provides increased noise immunity and longer cable lengths. The 102MCE-ST-80 has extended operating environmental specifications to meet the harsh needs of the industrial environment. For cost savings and convenience the media converter can be DIN-Rail mounted alongside Ethernet I/O or other Industrial Equipment. The unique compact size provides a smaller footprint, conserving space in the most critical dimension. In addition, as with other DIN-Rail devices, the 102MCE-ST-80 can be panel mounted. To increase reliability, the 102MCE-ST-80 contains redundant power inputs. LEDs are provided to display the link status and activity of each port, as well as power on/off status.

Unmanaged TX to FX Media Converter

Additional Product Information

Unmanaged Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron NTPS-24-3 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-1.3 DIN-Rail Power Supply
Our Price: $228.00

Add
Our Price: $135.00

Add
3 Amp Industrial Ethernet Power Supply Industrial Ethernet Power Supply