Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 700 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 708FXE2-ST-15 Singlemode, ST Style Managed Ethernet Switch, 15 KM

N-Tron 8 Port Ethernet Switch
N-Tron Singlemode, ST Style Managed Ethernet Switch, 15 KM - 708FXE2-ST-15


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $1,403.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 708FXE2-ST-15
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 1.7


Product Code: 708FXE2-ST-15
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-Tron 708FXE2-ST-15 by Red Lion is a fully managed eight port Industrial Ethernet Switch. Housed in a rugged DIN-Rail enclosure, it features 15km fiber optic singlemode cable with an ST style fiber connector. The 708FXE2-ST-15 is easy to use and useful for connecting Ethernet enabled industrial or security equipment.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • (6) 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 Ports
  • (2) 100BaseFX Fiber Ports, ST Style
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • Auto Sensing 10/100BaseTX, Duplex, & MDIX
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)
  • ESD & Surge Protection Diodes on all Ports
  • Configurable Alarm Contact
  • Configurable Bi-Color Fault Status LED
  • Rugged DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • Full SNMP & Web Browser Management
  • Detailed Ring Map & Fault Location Charting
  • N-Ring Technology with ~30ms Healing
  • N-View OPC Monitoring
  • Plug and Play IGMP Support
  • 802.1Q Tag VLAN and Port VLAN
  • 802.1p QoS and Port QoS
  • Ethernet/IP CIP Messaging
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • Trunking
  • Port Mirroring
  • 802.1d, 802.1w, 802.1D RSTP
  • DHCP Server, Option 82 Relay, Option 61, IP Fallback
  • Port Security- MAC Address Based

The N-TRON 708FXE2-ST-15 Industrial Ethernet Switch is designed to operate in industrial environments. The 708FXE2-ST-15 auto-negotiates the speed and performance capabilities of the TX port connections, and can be hard coded via the user interface. The 10/100BaseTX ports on the 708FXE2-ST-15 are auto sensing and auto configuring. A high speed processor permits wire speed capability simultaneously on all 100BaseTX ports. The 708FXE2-ST-15 has extended industrial specifications to meet the needs of the connected equipment.

DIN-Rail Ethernet Switch 708FXE2-ST-15

Additional Product Information
MANAGEMENT FEATURES

The N-Tron 708FXE2-ST-15 offers several management functions that can be easily configured using a web browser.
IGMP Snooping - Internet Group Management Protocol is a feature that allows the 708FXE2-ST-15 switch to forward and filter multicast traffic intelligently.
VLAN - Virtual Local Area Network allows you to segment the switch in order to create two or more separate local area network domains.
QoS - Quality of Service provides prioritization of network traffic in order to provide better network service. The primary goal of QoS is to improve the latency of prioritized Ethernet packets required for ring management, real-time and other interactive applications.
Trunking - Trunking (aggregation) enables multiple physical ports to be linked together and function as one uplink to another switch configured in the same manner, thereby increasing the bandwidth between switches. This configuration can provide increased bandwidth and redundancy to applications requiring high levels of fault tolerant operation.
Port Mirroring - This 708FXE2-ST-15 function allows the traffic on one port to be duplicated and sent to a designated mirror port. Port mirroring can be used to monitor Ethernet traffic on the designated source port using the assigned mirror port.
Rapid Spanning Tree - This 708FXE2-ST-15 function enables the switch to be configured in a Ring or Mesh topology. It provides support with high speed healing for redundant path communications.
Remote Monitoring - The 708FXE2-ST-15 offers Web Browser Management as well as N-TRON N-View OLE for Process Control (OPC) Server Software. N-View can be combined with popular HMI software packages to add network traffic monitoring, trending and alarming to any application using N-TRON switches configured with the N-View option. SNMP is available for switch link and status monitoring. The Alarm Contact and Status LED can be configured to respond to power failure.
N-Ring Technology - N-Ring Technology provides greater ring size capacity, detailed fault diagnostics, and a standard healing time of approximately 30ms. The 708FXE2-ST-15 Ring Manager checks the health of the Ring via packets. A ring map and fault location chart will be on the Ring Manager's web browser and OPC server that shows the current 'health status' of the Ring when all switches in the Ring are N-Tron fully managed switches.

Fully Managed Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron NTPS-24-1.3 DIN-Rail Power Supply
Our Price: $135.00

Add
Industrial Ethernet Power Supply