Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 500 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 517FXE-SC-40 Singlemode, SC Style Ethernet Switch 40KM

N-Tron 17 Port Industrial Ethernet Switch - 517FXE-SC-40
N-Tron Singlemode, SC Style Ethernet Switch 40KM - 517FXE-SC-40


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $1,471.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 517FXE-SC-40
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 1.9


Product Code: 517FXE-SC-40
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-TRON 517FXE-SC-40 Industrial Ethernet Switch by Red Lion offers outstanding performance and ease of use. Ideally suited for connecting Ethernet enabled industrial and security equipment, the 517FXE-SC-40 features 40km singlemode fiber optic cable with an SC style connector. Note: ST model pictured

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Full IEEE 802.3 and 1613 Compliance
  • NEMA TS1/TS2 Compliance
  • (16) 10/100 BaseTX RJ-45 Ports
  • (1) 100BaseFX Port, SC
  • Auto Sensing 10/100BaseTX, Duplex, and MDIX
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • Up to 2.6 Gb/s Throughput
  • Rugged Industrial DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30 VDC)
  • Bi-Color LED's For Link, Speed, Activity & Duplex Status

The N-TRON 517FXE-SC-40 is designed to operate in industrial environments. It is housed in a rugged steel enclosure that can be DIN-RAIL or Panel Mounted, and an optional rack mount kits are also available. The 517FXE-SC-40 also comes standard with extended temperature rating, extended shock and vibration specs, redundant power inputs, and a high MTBF (greater than 2M hours). The N-TRON 517FXE-SC-40 requires no setup unless the advanced port functions are utilized. The sixteen 10/100BaseTX ports are auto sensing and auto configuring. Each copper port is automatically negotiated for maximum speed and performance by default. The fiber optic port supports full 200Mb/s communications via 100BaseFX. Bi-color LED's are provided to display the link status, link speed and activity of each port as well as power on/off status. The N-TRON 517FXE-SC-40 uses "state of the art" IEEE 802.3 Fast Ethernet 10/100BaseTX switching technology. This eliminates network collisions and increases network determinism. 4,000MAC addresses are supported enabling sophisticated and complex network architectures. A high speed processor and backplane allows wire speed capability on all ports simultaneously.

17 Port Ethernet Switch with 40 KM Fiber Cable 517FXE-SC-40

Additional Product Information

Unmanaged Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron NTPS-24-3 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-1.3 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-5 DIN-Rail Power Supply
Our Price: $228.00

Add
Our Price: $135.00

Add
Our Price: $430.00

Add
3 Amp Industrial Ethernet Power Supply Industrial Ethernet Power Supply N-TRON Industrial Ethernet Power Supply