Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > RJ45 Cables, Connectors & Accessories >

Hirschmann 943014-001 M-SFP-SX/LC SFP Gigabit Transceiver

Hirschmann M-SFP-SX/LC
Hirschmann 943014-001 M-SFP-SX/LC SFP Gigabit Transceiver


 
Our Price: $150.25
MFG P/N: 943014-001
MFG: Hirschmann / Belden
Weight (lbs): 0.1



Availability:
Ships in 5 business days
Product Code: 943014-001
Qty:

  
Description
 

The Hirschmann M-SFP-SX/LC (P/N: 943014-001) is an SFP fiber optic Gigabit Ethernet transceiver. Multimode fiber with LC style connector. Made for use with Hirschmann MICE media modules, MM4-4TX/SFP and MM4-2TX/SFP, OpenRail RS30-Switches and MACH 4000 Ethernet switches.

Specifications

Network Size - Length of Cable

  • Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm: 0 - 550 m
    0 - 7,5 dB link budget at 850 nm
    A = 3 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, B = 400 MHz x km
  • Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm: 0 - 275 m
    0 - 7,5 dB link budget at 850 nm
    A = 3,2 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, B = 200 MHz x km

Power Requirements

  • Operating voltage: Power supply via the switch
  • Power Consumption: 1 W

Service

  • Diagnostics: Optical input- and output power, transceiver temperature

Ambient Conditions

  • Operating temperature: 0 C to 60 C
  • Storage temperature: -40 C to 85 C
  • Relative humidity: 10% to 95%

Mechanical Construction

  • Dimensions: 20 mm x 18 mm x 50 mm
  • Mounting: SFP Slot
  • Weight: 40 g
  • Protection Class: IP 20

Mechanical Stability

  • IEC 60068-2-27 shock: 15 g, 11 ms duration 18 shocks
  • IEC 60068-2-6 vibration: 1 mm, 2 Hz - 13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7g, 13.2 Hz - 100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz - 9 Hz,
    10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1g, 9 Hz - 150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.

EMC Interference Immunity

  • EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD): 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
  • EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field: 10 V/m (80 - 1000 MHz)
  • EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst): 2 kV power line, 1 kV data line
  • EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage: power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1kV data line
  • EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity: 3 V (10 kHz - 150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz - 80 MHz)

EMC Emitted Immunity

  • FCC CFR47 Part 15: FCC CFR47 Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022: EN 55022 Class A

Approvals

  • Safety of information technology equipment: cUL 60950-1
  • Shipbuilding: Germanischer Lloyd, ABS, BV, DNV, LR, KR, RINA

Accessories

  • To order separately: SFP module

Hirschmann M-SFP-SX/LC Gigabit SFP Transceiver