Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > RJ45 Cables, Connectors & Accessories >

Hirschmann 943015-001 M-SFP-LX/LC SFP Gigabit Transceiver

Hirschmann MSFPLXLC
Hirschmann 943015-001 M-SFP-LX/LC SFP Gigabit Transceiver


 
Our Price: $269.75
MFG P/N: 943015-001
MFG: Hirschmann / Belden
Weight (lbs): 0.1



Availability:
Ships in 5 business days
Product Code: 943015-001
Qty:

  
Description
 

The Hirschmann M-SFP-LX/LC (P/N: 943015-001) is an SFP fiber optic Gigabit Ethernet transceiver. LC style connector. Made for use with Hirschmann MICE media modules, MM4-4TX/SFP and MM4-2TX/SFP, OpenRail RS30-Switches and MACH 4000 Ethernet switches.

Specifications

Network Size - Length of Cable

  • Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm: 0 - 550 m,
    0 - 11 dB link budget at 1310 nm
    A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, B = 800 MHz x km
    With f/o adapter in line with IEEE 802.3-2000 clause 38 (single-mode fiber offset-launch mode conditioning patch cord)
  • Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm: 0 - 550 m, 0 - 11 dB link budget at 1310 nm A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, B = 500 MHz x km With f/o adapter in line with IEEE 802.3-2000 clause 38 (single-mode fiber offset-launch mode conditioning patch cord)
  • Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm: 0 m - 20 km,
    0 - 11 dB link budget at 1310 nm
    A = 0.4 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, D = 3.5 ps/(nm x km)

Power Requirements

  • Operating voltage: Power supply via the switch
  • Power Consumption: 1 W

Service

  • Diagnostics: Optical input and output power, transceiver temperature

Ambient Conditions

  • Operating temperature: 0 C to 60 C
  • Storage temperature: -40 C to 85 C
  • Relative humidity: 10% to 95%
  • MTBF: 13,888,889 hrs

Mechanical Construction

  • Dimensions: 20 mm x 18 mm x 50 mm
  • Mounting: SFP Slot
  • Weight: 40 g
  • Protection Class: IP 20

Mechanical Stability

  • IEC 60068-2-27 shock: 15 g, 11 ms duration 18 shocks
  • IEC 60068-2-6 vibration: 1 mm, 2 Hz - 13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7g, 13.2 Hz - 100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz - 9 Hz,
    10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1g, 9 Hz - 150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min

EMC Interference Immunity

  • EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD): 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
  • EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field: 10 V/m (80 - 1000 MHz)
  • EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst): 2 kV power line, 1 kV data line
  • EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage: power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1kV data line
  • EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity: 3 V (10 kHz - 150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz - 80 MHz)

EMC Emitted Immunity

  • FCC CFR47 Part 15: FCC CFR47 Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022: EN 55022 Class A

Approvals

  • Safety of information technology equipment: cUL 60950-1
  • Shipbuilding: Germanischer Lloyd, ABS, BV, DNV, LR, KR, RINA

Accessories

  • To order separately: SFP module

Hirschmann 943015-001 Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceiver