Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > Hirschmann Ethernet Switches >

Hirschmann 943970-101 M1-8MM-SC MACH102 Media Module

M1-8MM-SC MACH102 Media Module
Hirschmann 943970-101 M1-8MM-SC MACH102 Media Module


 
Our Price: $707.49
MFG P/N: 943970-101
MFG: Hirschmann / Belden
Weight (lbs): 0.46



Availability:
Call for Availability
Product Code: 943970-101
Qty:

  
Description
 

The Hirschmann M1-8MM-SC (P/N: 943970-101) is a media module for the MACH102 modular workgroup switch. It features 8 x 100BaseFX multimode SC style ports. The M18MMSC proves useful when connected to the MACH102 in more demanding applications, such as office environments where many different devices can be on the same network.

Specifications

Network size - Length of cable
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm 0-5000 m, 8 dB Link Budget at 1300 nm,
A=1 dB/km, 3 dB Reserve, B = 800 MHz x km
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm 0 - 4000 m, 11 dB Link Budget at 1300 nm,
A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB Reserve, B = 500 MHz x km
Power requirements
Power consumption 10 W
Ambient conditions
Operating temperature 0 C to +50 C
Storage/transport temperature -20 C to +85 C
Relative Humidity (non-condensing) 10 to 95%
MTBF 68.94 years (MIL-HDBK 217F)
Mechanical construction
Module Dimensions (W x H x D) 138 mm x 90 mm x 42 mm
Mounting Media Module
Module Weight 210 kg
Protection class IP20
EMC interference immunity
EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD) 4 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field 10 V/m (80 - 2700 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst) 2 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity 10 V (150 kHz - 80 MHz)
EMC emitted immunity
FCC CFR47 Part 15 FCC CFR 47 Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 EN 55022 Class A
Approvals
Safety of industrial control equipment cUL 508
Scope of delivery and accessories
Scope of delivery Media module, user manual

Hirschmann MACH 102 Modular Switch

Additional Product Information

M1-8MM-SC Data Sheet