Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 700 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 709FXE-ST-40 Singlemode, ST Style Managed Ethernet Switch, 40 KM

N-Tron 709FXE Industrial Ethernet Switch
N-Tron Singlemode, ST Style Managed Ethernet Switch, 40 KM - 709FXE-ST-40


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $1,350.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 709FXE-ST-40
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 1.4


Product Code: 709FXE-ST-40
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-Tron 709FXE-ST-40 by Red Lion is a compact fully managed nine port Industrial Ethernet Switch. Housed in a rugged DIN-Rail enclosure, it features 40km fiber optic singlemode cable with an ST style fiber connector. The 709FXE-ST-40 is made with reliability, noise immunity, strength and greater distance in mind and is especially useful in industrial and transportation applications.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • (8) 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 Ports
  • (1) 100BaseFX Fiber Port, ST Style
  • Onboard Temperature Sensor
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • Auto Sensing 10/100BaseTX, Duplex, & MDIX
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-49 VDC)
  • ESD & Surge Protection Diodes on all Ports
  • Configurable Bi-Color Fault Status LED
  • Rugged DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • SNMP v1, v2, v3 & Web Browser Management
  • Configuration Backup by Optional SD Card
  • Detailed Ring Map & Fault Location Charting
  • N-Ring Technology with ~30ms Healing
  • N-View OPC Monitoring
  • N-Link Redundant N-Ring Coupling
  • IGMP Auto Configuration
  • 802.1Q Tag VLAN and Port VLAN
  • 802.1p QoS, Port QoS & DSCP
  • Ethernet/IP CIP Messaging
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • Trunking
  • Port Mirroring
  • 802.1d, 802.1w, 802.1D RSTP
  • DHCP Server, Option 82 Relay, Option 61, IP Fallback
  • Local Port IP Addressing
  • Port Security- MAC Address Based

The N-TRON 709FXE-ST-40 Industrial Ethernet Switch features eight 10/100BaseTX copper ports and one 100BaseFX fiber port. The 709FXE-ST-40 auto-negotiates the speed and performance capabilities of the TX port connections, and can be hard coded via the user interface. The 10/100BaseTX ports on the 709FXE-ST-40 are auto sensing and auto configuring. A high speed processor permits wire speed capability simultaneously on all 100BaseTX ports. The 709FXE-ST-40 has extended industrial specifications such as greater temperature range, greater shock & vibration specs, and redundant power inputs. The 709FXE-ST-40 features management functions such as remote monitoring and N-Ring technology. The 709FXE-ST-40 offers Web Browser as well as N-TRON N-View OLE for Process Control (OPC) Server Software. N-View can be combined with popular HMI software packages to add network traffic monitoring, trending and alarming to any application using N-TRON switches configured with the N-View option. SNMP is available for switch link and status monitoring. The status LEDs can be configured to respond to power failure and indicate N-Ring status. N-Ring Technology provides greater ring size capacity, detailed fault diagnostics, and a standard healing time of approximately 30ms. The 709FXE-ST-40 Ring Manager checks the health of the Ring via packets. A ring map and fault location chart will be on the Ring Manager's web browser and OPC server that shows the current 'health status' of the Ring when all switches in the Ring are N-Tron fully managed switches.

Ethernet Switch with ST Style Fiber Ports 709FXE-ST-40

Additional Product Information

Fully Managed Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron NTPS-24-1.3 DIN-Rail Power Supply
Our Price: $135.00

Add
Industrial Ethernet Power Supply