Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > N-TRON 300 Series Ethernet Switches >

N-Tron 305FXE-SC-15 Singlemode, SC Style Ethernet Switch, 15KM

N-Tron 305FXE Ethernet Switch with 15 KM Fiber
N-Tron Singlemode, SC Style Ethernet Switch, 15KM - 305FXE-SC-15


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $615.00
Please Note: Call 800-966-2345 for quantity discounts
MFG P/N: 305FXE-SC-15
MFG: Red Lion
Weight (lbs): 0.75


Product Code: 305FXE-SC-15
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Instructions & Manuals
 

The N-Tron 305FXE-SC-15 by Red Lion is an unmanaged five port Industrial Ethernet Switch. Housed in a rugged DIN-Rail enclosure, it features 15km singlemode fiber optic cable with an SC style fiber connector. The 305FXE-SC-15 is designed for industrial data acquisition, control & Ethernet I/O applications.

PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Compact Size & Smaller Footprint
  • Full IEEE 802.3 and 1613 Compliance
  • NEMA TS1/TS2 Compliance
  • (4) 10/100 BaseTX RJ-45 Ports
  • (1) 100BaseFX Port SC
  • Extended Environmental Specifications
  • RJ-45 Ports Support Full/Half Duplex Operation
  • LED Link/Activity Status Indication
  • Auto Sensing Duplex, Speed and MDIX (RJ-45)
  • Store-and-forward Technology
  • Rugged Industrial DIN-Rail Enclosure
  • Redundant Power Inputs (10-30V DC)

The N-TRON 305FXE-SC-15 Industrial Network Switch is designed to solve the most demanding industrial communications requirements while providing high throughput and minimum downtime. The 305FXE-SC-15 provides four RJ-45 auto sensing 10/100BaseTX ports, plus one Fast Ethernet uplink port. All TX ports are full/half duplex capable, using "state of the art" Ethernet switching technology. The 305FXE-SC-15 auto-negotiates the speed and flow control capabilities of the four TX port connections, and configures itself automatically. The fiber optic port utilizes industry standard SC duplex connectors and is configured for full duplex operation. Since the TX ports of the 305FXE-SC-15 are auto sensing, there will be no need to make extensive wiring changes if upgrades are made to the host computers, plant systems, or Ethernet I/O modules. The switching fabric simply scales up or down automatically to match your specific network environment. The 305FXE-SC-15 supports up to 4,000 MAC addresses, thus enabling these products to support extremely sophisticated and complex network architectures. The N-TRON 305FXE-SC-15 is an ideal candidate for upgrading existing hubs and repeaters to increase bandwidth and determinism by virtually eliminating network collisions. The 305FXE-SC-15 also keeps the network affordable, while maintaining the plug & play simplicity of the unmanaged hub. The 305FXE-SC-15 can simplify plant wiring by eliminating the need to bring data acquisition and control network connections back to a climate controlled environment. The 305FXE-SC-15 has extended operating environmental specifications to meet the harsh needs of the industrial environment. For cost savings and convenience the 305FXE-SC-15 can be DIN-Rail mounted alongside Ethernet I/O or other industrial equipment. The unique compact size provides a smaller footprint, conserving space in the most critical dimension. In addition, as with other DIN-Rail devices, the 305FXE-SC-15 can be panel mounted. To increase reliability, the 305FXE-SC-15 contains redundant power inputs. LED's are provided to display the link status and activity of each port, as well as power on/off status.

N-TRON Ethernet Switch with Fiber Optic Cable

Additional Product Information

Unmanaged Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart


Options & Accessories
N-Tron NTPS-24-5 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-3 DIN-Rail Power Supply N-Tron NTPS-24-1.3 DIN-Rail Power Supply
Our Price: $430.00

Add
Our Price: $228.00

Add
Our Price: $135.00

Add
N-TRON Industrial Ethernet Power Supply 3 Amp Industrial Ethernet Power Supply Industrial Ethernet Power Supply