Product Spotlight: Red Lion N-Tron 7026TX Fully Managed Rackmount Ethernet Switch



December 9 2021

The Red Lion N-Tron® Series 7026TX rackmount fully managed industrial Ethernet switch has 26 ports and is designed for high density networks including Ethernet I/O applications, data acquisition, and process control. It is gigabit capable and features several management functions to check on traffic and errors. Gigabit capability means this Ethernet switch can transfer data up to 1 gigabit (1000 megabits or 1 million kilobits) per second. The 7026TX can be used as part of a ring topology. Ring topologies refer to the configuration of a network, in which a several Ethernet switches or network devices are linked together. It has 24 10/100BaseTX copper ports and two SFP duplex gigabit ports. Also available is a high voltage AC/DC version of the switch (7026TX-AC), designed for 90-264V AC or 90-300V DC applications. The standard 7026TX industrial Ethernet switch is made only for 18-49V DC situations.

Rackmounted Ethernet switches are made to be mounted on a 19-inch rack or can sit horizontally on a shelf. The 7026TX series has a 1U housing, meaning it has 1 rack unit, or 1.75” (44.45mm) of height. Both switches have the same management features, including N-View OPC monitoring. N-View has software features set up for port monitoring, such as port mirroring, trunking, Quality of Service (QoS), and more. N-View can be set up using a web browser, SNMP, or a COM port. Some industries that would benefit from a 7026TX series Ethernet switch would include factory floor automation, security surveillance, and supervisory control & data acquisition (SCADA). The high voltage AC unit is particularly ideal for machine builders. They can even be used in Class I, Division 2 hazardous environments, which classifies locations that deal with flammable gases & liquids that are not typically in amounts high enough to be explosive.

There is also a selection of gigabit capable transceivers available separately that can be used for both Ethernet switches. There is one multimode transceiver and three singlemode transceivers available. The singlemode transceivers can reach distances of 10, 40, or 80 kilometers.