Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > Hirschmann Ethernet Switches >

Hirschmann 943890-001 SPIDER 1TX/1FX Entry Level Ethernet Switch

Hirschmann SPIDER 1TX/1FX
Hirschmann 943890-001 SPIDER 1TX/1FX Entry Level Ethernet Switch


 
Our Price: $186.11
MFG P/N: 943890-001
MFG: Hirschmann / Belden
Weight (lbs): 0.25



Availability:
Call for Availability
Product Code: 943890-001
Qty:

  
Description Instructions & Manuals
 

The Hirschmann Spider 1TX/1FX (P/N: 943890-001) is an unmanaged Entry Level Industrial ETHERNET Rail-Switch that features store and forward switching mode, Ethernet and Fast-Ethernet (10/100 Mbit/s), 1 x 10/100BASE-TX TP cable RJ45 port & 1 x 100BASE-FX multimode cable SC style fiber port. Other elements include auto-crossing, auto-negotiation & auto polarity. It features a space saving design and is recommended for small networks. The Spider 1TX/1FX includes plug and play capabilities, LED indicators to show the current status and management software. It is made to stay resilient against shock and vibration, as well as electromagnetic interference. It has a very efficient power consumption, making the Spider 1TX/1FX a cost effective addition to a network.

  • (1) 10/100BASE-T(X) port allows for single devices or complete network segments.
  • Frame Switching Functions
    • Store and Forward - only forward valid frames and discards invalid frames
    • Multi address capability - learns up to 1,000 addresses. This becomes necessary if more than one terminal device is connected to one or more ports.
    • Learnt addresses - monitors the age of the learned addresses. The SPIDER deletes address entries from the address table which exceed a certain age (300 seconds).
    • Tagging - IEEE 802.1 Q standard designates the VLAN tag to be included in a MAC data frame for the VLAN and prioritizing functions.
  • Functions of the TP/TX Interface
    • Link control - monitors the connected TP line segments for short-circuit or interrupt using regular link test pulses
    • Auto polarity exchange - If the receive line pair is incorrectly connected (RD+ and RD- switched) polarity is automatically reversed.
    • Auto-negotiation - a procedure in which the switch automatically selects the operating mode of its 10/100 RJ-45 ports.
    • Auto-crossing - automatically configures its port for the correct transmit and receive pins
  • Functions of the F/O Interface
    • Link control - monitors the connected F/O line segments for interruptions
    • Low light detection - If the optical input power falls below the low light limit the transmit and receive path will be disabled
    • Far-end fault - optical transmission distance is checked during receiving and sending as long as the other device supports it
  • Additional Functions and Features
    • The SPIDER 1TX/1FX will be reset when input voltages falls below a threshold. After a reset it will re-initialize.
  • Display Elements
    • Equipment status - provides information about statuses which affect the function of the entire SPIDER.
    • Power - when lit indicates supply voltage present
    • Port Status - display port-related information.
    • Data & Link status - indicates data traffic and rate

Hirschmann 943890-001 SPIDER Unmanaged Switch

Additional Product Information

Specifications

More Interfaces
Power supply/signaling contact 1 plug-in terminal block, 3-pin, no signal contact
Network size - Length of cable
Twisted pair (TP) 0 - 100 m
Multimode Fiber (MM) 50/125 µm 0 - 5000 m, 8 dB link budget at 1300 nm, A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, B = 800 MHz x km
Multimode Fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm 0 - 4000 m, 11 dB Link budget at 1300 nm, A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, B = 500 MHz x km
Network size - Cascadibility
Line - / star topology any
Power requirements
Operating voltage 9.6 VDC - 32 VDC
Current consumption at 24 V DC max. 130 mA
Power consumption max. 3 W; 10.2 Btu(IT)/h at 24 VDC
Service
Diagnostics LEDs (power, link status, data, data rate)
Ambient conditions
Operating temperature 0 C to +60 C
Storage/transport temperature -40 C to +70 C
Relative humidity (non-condensing) 10% to 95%
MTBF 128.1 years, MIL-HDBK 217F: Gb 25 C
Mechanical construction
Dimensions (W x H x D) 25 mm x 114mm x 79 mm
Mounting DIN Rail 35 mm
Weight 105 g
Protection class IP 30
Mechanical stability
IEC 60068-2-27 shock 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks
IEC 60068-2-6 vibration 3.5 mm, 3 Hz - 9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.;
1g, 9 Hz - 150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.
EMC interference immunity
EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD) 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field 10 V/m (80 - 1000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst) 2 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity 10 V (150 kHz - 80 kHz)
EMC emitted immunity
FCC CFR47 Part 15 FCC CFR47 Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 EN 55022 Class A
Approvals
Safety of industrial control equipment cUL 508
Scope of delivery and accessories
Scope of delivery device, terminal block, operating manual
Accessories to order separately Rail power supply RPS 30, RPS 80 EEC or RPS 120 EEC, 19" installation frame

SPIDER 1TX/1FX Data Sheet

Unmanaged Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart