Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > Hirschmann Ethernet Switches >

Hirschmann 942121-001 SPIDER II 16TX/2DS-S EEC Entry Level Ethernet Switch

SPIDER II 16TX/2DS-S EEC
Hirschmann 942121-001 SPIDER II 16TX/2DS-S EEC Entry Level Ethernet Switch


 
Our Price: $668.05
MFG P/N: 942121-001
MFG: Hirschmann / Belden
Weight (lbs): 1.6



Availability:
Ships in 5 business days
Product Code: 942121-001
Qty:

  
Description
 

The Hirschmann Spider II 16TX/2DS-S EEC (P/N: 942121-001) is an unmanaged Entry Level Industrial ETHERNET Rail-Switch that features store and forward switching mode, 10/100/1000 Mbit/s Ethernet, 16 x 10/100BASE-TX TP-cable, RJ45 ports, 2 x FE/GE-SFP Slots, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation & auto polarity. It features high port density, making the relationship between price and performance more efficient. The Gigabit capable tranceivers can handle applications that require a large amount of data without running into communication back-ups. The Spider II 16TX/2DS-S EEC works well for the more extreme conditions found in industrial environments. LEDs indicate the current status of the switch. It can cover distances up to 120 km by way of single-mode or multi-mode fibers, thanks to the two optical dual-speed uplinks.

Specifications

More Interfaces
Power supply/signaling contact 1 plug-in terminal block, 5-pin / no signaling contact
Network size - Length of cable
Twisted pair (TP) 0 - 100 m
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm 0 - 550 m, 0 - 7.5 dB link budget (with M-SFP-SX/LC)
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm 0 - 275 m, 0 - 7.5 dB link budget at 850 nm (with M-SFP-SX/LC)
Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm 0 - 20 km, 0 - 11 dB link budget (with M-SFP-LX/LC)
Single mode fiber (LH) 9/125 µm (long haul transceiver) 16 - 80 km, 6 - 22 dB link budget (with M-SFP-LH/LC);
44 - 120 km, 13 - 32 dB link budget (with M-SFP-LH+/LC)
Network size - Cascadibility
Line - / star topology any
Power requirements
Operating voltage 18 VDC - 32 VDC redundant
Current consumption at 24 V DC 0.45 A
Power consumption 10.7 W
Service
Diagnostics LEDs (power, link status, data, data rate)
Ambient conditions
Operating temperature -40 C to +70 C
Storage/transport temperature -45 C to +85 C
Relative humidity (non-condensing) 5% to 95%
MTBF 326,298 h (Telcordia)
Mechanical construction
Dimensions (W x H x D) 66 mm x 138 mm x 111 mm
Mounting DIN Rail 138 mm
Weight 730 g
Protection class IP 30
Mechanical stability
IEC 60068-2-27 shock 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks
IEC 60068-2-6 vibration 3.5 mm, 3 Hz - 9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.;
1g, 9 Hz - 150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.
EMC interference immunity
EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD) 4 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field 10 V/m (80 - 1000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst) 2 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 2 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity 10 V (150 kHz - 80 kHz)
EMC emitted immunity
FCC CFR47 Part 15 FCC CFR47 Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 EN 55022 Class A
Approvals
Safety of industrial control equipment cUL 60950-1, cUL 508
Hazardous Locations ISA 12.12.01 Class 1 Div. 2 (pending); ATEX, Zone 2 (pending)
Scope of delivery and accessories
Scope of delivery device, terminal block, operating manual
Accessories to order separately Rail Power Supply RPS 30, RPS 80 EEC or RPS 120 EEC

Hirschmann 942121-001 Entry Level Ethernet Switch

Additional Product Information

Unmanaged Ethernet Switch Comparison Chart