Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > Hirschmann Ethernet Switches >

Hirschmann 943774-001 RS2-4TX/1FX-SM EEC Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, Singlemode

Hirschmann RS2-4TX/1FX-SM EEC
Hirschmann 943774-001 RS2-4TX/1FX-SM EEC Unmanaged Ethernet Switch


 
Our Price: $1,246.70
MFG P/N: 943774-001
MFG: Hirschmann / Belden
Weight (lbs): 0.7



Availability:
Currently Unavailable
Product Code: 943774-001
Not Currently Available

  
Description
 

The Hirschmann RS2-4TX/1FX-SM EEC (P/N: 943774-001) is an Unmanaged Industrial ETHERNET Rail-Switch that features store & forward switching mode, Ethernet (10 Mbit/s) & Fast-Ethernet (100 Mbit/s), 4 x 10/100BASE-TX TP cable RJ45 ports and 1 x 100BASE-FX singlemode SC fiber port. It also features auto-crossing, auto-negotiation and auto-polarity. The RS2-4TX/1FX-SM EEC proves to be a cost efficient solution for entry level and smaller networks. It can be used in more extreme environments due to its wider operating temperature.

Specifications

Power supply/signaling contact 1 plug-in terminal block, 5-pin
Network size - Length of cable
Twisted pair (TP) 0 - 100 m
Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm 0 - 32.5 km, 16 dB link budget at 1300 nm, A = 0.4 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, D = 3.5 ps/(nm x km)
Network size - Cascadibility
Line - / star topology any
Power requirements
Operating voltage 24 V DC (-25% to +30%)
Current consumption at 24 V DC max. 220 mA
Power consumption max. 5.4 W at 24 V DC
Service
Diagnostics LEDs (power, link status, data, error), signal contact / fault relays (24 VDC / 1A)
Redundancy
Redundancy functions redundant 24 V power supply
Ambient conditions
Operating temperature -40 C to +70 C
Storage/transport temperature -40 C to +85 C
Relative humidity (non-condensing) 10% to 95%
MTBF 54 years; MIL-HDBK 217F: Gb 25 C
Mechanical construction
Dimensions (W x H x D) 47 mm x 135 mm x 111 mm
Mounting DIN Rail 35 mm
Weight 320 g
Protection class IP 20
Mechanical stability
IEC 60068-2-27 shock 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks
IEC 60068-2-6 vibration 1 mm, 2 Hz - 13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7g, 13.2 Hz - 100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz - 9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1g, 9 Hz - 150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.
EMC interference immunity
EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD) 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field 10 V/m (80-1000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst) 2 kV power line, 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity 3 V (10 kHz - 150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz - 80 MHz)
EMC emitted immunity
FCC CFR47 Part 15 FCC CFR47 Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 EN 55022 Class A
Approvals
Safety of industrial control equipment cUL 508
Hazardous locations ISA 12.12.01 Class 1 Div. 2
Shipbuilding Germanischer Lloyd
Scope of delivery and accessories
Scope of delivery device, terminal block, operating manual
Accessories to order separately rail power supply RPS 30, RPS 80 EEC or RPS 120 EEC, 19" installation frame

Hirschmann RS2-4TX/1FX-SM EEC Singlemode Fiber Ethernet Switch