Home > Industrial Ethernet Switches > Hirschmann Ethernet Switches >

Hirschmann 943719-101 MM2-2FXS2 MICE Switch Media Module

MM2-2FXS2 MICE Switch Media Module
Hirschmann 943719-101 MM2-2FXS2 MICE Switch Media Module


 
Our Price: $1,145.75
MFG P/N: 943719-101
MFG: Hirschmann / Belden
Weight (lbs): 0.37



Availability:
Call for Availability
Product Code: 943719-101
Qty:

  
Description
 

The Hirschmann MM2-2FXS2 (P/N: 943719-101) is a media module for MICE (MS) modular switches (100BASE-FX singlemode F/O) that features 2 x 100BASE-FX, SM cable and SC sockets. The MM2-2FXS2 is adaptable to the needs of your network and is made for use under the more extreme conditions found in industrial applications. Modular switches make it easier to build your network according to its needs and prove to be more cost effective in the long run.

Specifications

Network size - Length of cable
Singlemode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm 0 - 32.5 km, 16 dB link budget at 1300 nm, A = 0.4 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, D = 3.5 ps/(nm x km)
Power requirements
Operating voltage Power supply via the backplane of the MICE switch
Power consumption 5W
Service
Diagnostics LEDs (power, link status, data, 100 Mbit/s, full duplex, ring port, LED test)
Ambient conditions
Standard operating temperature 0 C to +60 C
Storage/transport temperature -40 C to +70 C
Protective paint on PCB optional
Relative humidity (non-condensing) 10% to 95%
MTBF 67 years; MIL-HDBK 217F: Gb 25 C
Mechanical construction
Dimensions (W x H x D) 38 mm x 134 mm x 77 mm
Mounting Backplane
Weight 170 g
Protection class IP 20
Mechanical stability
IEC 60068-2-27 shock 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks
IEC 60068-2-6 vibration 1 mm, 2 Hz - 13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7g, 13.2 Hz - 100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz - 9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1g, 9 Hz - 150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min
EMC interference immunity
EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD) 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field 10 V/m (80 - 1000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst) 2 kV power line, 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 conducted immunity 3 V (10 kHz - 150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz - 80 MHz)
EMC emitted immunity
FCC CFR47 Part 15 FCC CFR47 Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 EN 55022 Class A
Approvals
Safety of industrial control equipment cUL 508
Hazardous locations ISA 12.12.01 Class 1 Div. 2
Shipbuilding Germanischer Lloyd
Scope of delivery and accessories
Scope of delivery module, operating manual
Accessories to order separately ML-MS2/MM labels

Hirschmann MICE Modular Switch